View Full Version : strafe move

08-20-2002, 10:54 AM
what is the strafe move? I can't find out how to do it?

08-20-2002, 11:08 AM
hold strafe and move forward. Then jump, as u hit the ground tap the jump key again(dont PRESS IT DOWN because in FF you will do a force jump). U should gain speed as ur doing it, but wait THIS IS EXPLOITING THE CODE THAT EXISTS IN THE GAME. So unless you want ur honor rating to drop from 100% DONT DO THIS

*waits for the newbies to start whining about this now

08-20-2002, 11:19 AM
OMG! A new poster at the board without the word "plz" in his post or topic title 20 times! WTF?!

08-20-2002, 12:07 PM
DSbr-HaZe said to hold strafe but I don't know what he is talking about. Is it in setup? where do I set this up? please more details.

08-20-2002, 12:20 PM
whatever your strafe key is set to, mines on the arrow keys.
its in the config when you start JK2

08-21-2002, 08:40 AM
the only setting that I see in the config is sidestep and turn left and right. Am I missing something here?

08-21-2002, 08:48 AM
sidestep = strafe

08-21-2002, 08:48 AM
There should be a possible key for sidestep left and sidestep right....

08-21-2002, 12:06 PM
thanks, I give that a try

08-22-2002, 06:34 AM
the default buttons 4 strafe is A and D

08-22-2002, 08:34 AM
bern if u didnt even know what keys are strafe there may be more u need to learn before trying to strafe jump hehe

08-22-2002, 09:48 AM
first thing is that in the config it doesn't say strafe, it says sidestep and second thing, that is what these forums are for so that people can learn things. By the way, I know the strafe move now.

08-22-2002, 02:42 PM
Originally posted by bernman
what is the strafe move? I can't find out how to do it?

It's a bug, it should be taken out. Damn cheaters!

08-24-2002, 02:22 AM
its not really a bug, its an ecploit of some unbalanced feature of the game