PDA

View Full Version : why can i not get on MP


whitedragon
08-21-2002, 08:18 PM
i would have posted this a long time ago but it dident bother me like it dose now. when ever i get on theres no one anywhere, no servers, no nothing. so now that ive gotten the new jedi mod i would like to know

thankyou

razorace
08-21-2002, 11:58 PM
Have you ever seen any servers? Are you sure you had Source set to Internet and pressed the Refresh button?

whitedragon
08-22-2002, 12:02 AM
Originally posted by razorace
Have you ever seen any servers? Are you sure you had Source set to Internet and pressed the Refresh button?
yes. is it because i only have the first version of the MP

razorace
08-22-2002, 12:44 AM
That could be it. Try updating the game. The patches don't change any thing gameplay wise in SP.

Spirit/Inside
08-22-2002, 01:25 AM
Try using The All-Seeing Eye software. It shows you all servers from all countries and detailed info about them. You can get it from http://www.udpsoft.com/eye/

Hope it helps...

whitedragon
08-22-2002, 01:27 AM
thanks for all you help

razorace
08-22-2002, 06:14 AM
You're welcome. :)