PDA

View Full Version : Triggers,etc i can help u


Darth2Tyranus
08-27-2002, 05:21 AM
i'm here to help with triggers and other problems u may have :)
so any :newbie: has a question fire it at me :)

Exterminator234
08-27-2002, 06:14 PM
what do you have to do with the triggers so that you will be defeated if a certain unit dies?

billp
08-28-2002, 08:34 PM
I am trying to use sceanario editor to change the damage points done by heros when they attack. I know it has to do with triggers, but that's about all I know. Whatever I try I can't make it work. Can you help?

Many thanks.

Bill

Darth2Tyranus
08-29-2002, 06:13 AM
Exterminator234,
trigger-
new condition-destory object set the hero/unit you want
new effect-declare victory player 2

test your map and kill your unit that u set and u should lose the game

billp,
trigger-
new effect-change object attack then add say 20,set the unit then test the map and it should say on the set unit the origanl attack number like 9 then +20,easy

hope that helped

Darth2Tyranus
08-29-2002, 11:36 AM
any more questions?
from :newbie:s

Exterminator234
08-29-2002, 04:27 PM
Originally posted by Darth2Tyranus
Exterminator234,
trigger-
new condition-destory object set the hero/unit you want
new effect-declare victory player 2


ah, of course. thx :)

Exterminator234
09-01-2002, 06:42 PM
alright a few more q's

is there a way to change unit's names, attack, defense, hp, etc. without triggers?

how do i force units to move using triggers?

is there a way to stop the ai from resigning?

what is the condition "ai signal" used for?

thats all for now :)

Darth2Tyranus
09-06-2002, 05:49 AM
1.no you cant't change name,attack,hp without triggers
the only way you can change defense is by probarly editing the langauge.dll file whic is not advised,and illegal
2.effect-task object
3.yes create an area like the offical campaigns and put a scout unit of the ai there and they should not resign
4.not sure i haven't ever used it:(

hope that helps:)

Exterminator234
09-06-2002, 04:40 PM
hmm, cant quite get the change name trig to work. what do u need to type into the box?

TheMadDoofer
09-06-2002, 04:44 PM
You type in what you want the character's or building's name to be.

Darth2Tyranus
09-14-2002, 12:47 PM
yeh what TheMadDoofer said is correct sorry i did not reply

Billy Shears
09-15-2002, 06:51 PM
I've been trying to get the Display Instructions thing to work, but it never does. I do it with a timer, set it to zero, then put the display instructions thing on. I try other things with the timer and they all work, so it's gotta be something wrong with the display instructions effect thingy. Any help would be.....very......helpful.

DarthB
09-16-2002, 06:45 PM
Hi i just join today i was lead here by lucasarts technical support, they couldn't answer my question.
1 My question is, is their a way to insert you own movie into the cinimatics section of the editor. I have my cutsence ready and copy it to the same directory the other movies are in but i didn't show up in the cinimatics. Just wondering if anyone new if this was possible.

2 Another one i have is how can you create you own AI it says it is possible by saving your file in the AI folder in your directory. But i don't know how to make the file itself.

If anyone has any help on these questions i would appericate it.

afdjaklhg
09-24-2002, 11:54 AM
How can I do that I first have to meet for example Jabba,then destroy something and then return to Jabba??

DarthB
09-30-2002, 09:25 PM
For the Jabba situtation you would have to disable the trigger of when you return to jabba the second time. And add a effect of enabling the trigger when you destroy the object. Something like this:

Trigger1-(No condition) Effect-Disable Trigger4
Trigger2-Condition-Bring object to object(jabba) Effect-dislplay instuctions"destroy whoever"
Trigger3-Condition-Destroy object Effect-Activate Trigger4
Trigger4-Condition-Bring object to object(jabba) Effect-whatever happends next.

This should work i haven't tried it but i've done stuff similar.

DashRendar1
10-16-2002, 09:49 PM
Hi.

I want to add a cutscene to a scenario im making. What I want to do is, my group enters a room with a boss. I want everything to freeze, and have some dialogue appear. Then I want to go to the boss fight. Any help would be hot :jarjar: :)

DrSoloSkinner
10-23-2002, 07:48 PM
Hey guys I am brand new here. I found this thread becouse I need help with the scenerio I am building! It is called laser tag.
2-8 multiplayer game. You start out with 10 fed troopers, 1 scout & OMM-14 as your leader you start out next to a Power Core if power core is distoried than your scout dies & want it to freeze OMM-14 but for some reason I can't get the freeze him or to work in any way on anything & also there doesn't seem to be a unfreeze effect if I did get it to work. Anyways if OMM-14 dies then everything you have is destoried. Object is to be last man standing while keeping a good defence. Its fun if you have more than 6 people! please help me!
DrSoloSkinner (zone.com name)
:bdroid2:

Supreme Warlord
11-04-2002, 02:52 AM
Hello,

I am just curious how to make my own levels but my level of understanding is very low on triggers. Could I ask you guys to explain how trigger work exactly or is that just too long to explain? Thanks a million for replying!

Regards,

Supreme Warlord

CaoCao
06-16-2003, 04:08 PM
I am also curious of the Scinareo editor i have tried it and they have mostly just been normal single player games until i found triggers. Is there a list avaliable for the effects of each condition and effect? If so please reply, many thanks to whoever does.

Corran Horn DFD
06-22-2003, 12:54 AM
Any condition can use any effect and vice versa.

And editing the language.dll is perfectly legal and done in modding. Editing unit stats without triggers is possible thorugh modding, names through a Language.DLL Mod, other stats through a Genie.dat mod.

anakinfang
04-30-2012, 10:27 AM
how do you add sub triggers, i can add color text?