PDA

View Full Version : Minimum Requirements?


Tie Guy
07-29-2001, 07:51 PM
Does anyone know what the requierements will be for this game? I'm currently running a Gateway Pentium2 450 with a 8mb TNT video card.

Also, does anyone know if this game will be 3d accelerated?

Compa_Mighty
07-30-2001, 12:48 AM
That will be just enough. It will probably need the same as AoK, and you exceed that.

ZeroXcape
07-30-2001, 01:40 AM
Check out our estimates at http://www.galacticbattles.com/requirements.shtml

You should be fine... :atat:

Clefo
07-30-2001, 10:47 AM
Well I pass all of those requirements except the processor. Which isn't too bad, but I'd hate it running slow. So I'll piss of my mom and take up more space on her compurer :D

FlyBOy
07-30-2001, 07:42 PM
i don't think the game will need a 3D accelerator. isn't the game **what do you call it** a 2D based game **a, i think thats right**

Darth_Rommel
07-30-2001, 08:10 PM
The requirments look just right to me. Flyboys got a very valid point though! :p

Tie Guy
07-31-2001, 12:15 AM
Uh, yeah. I quess i never thought of that.

Paragon_Leon
07-31-2001, 11:07 AM
the only real tech trouble AOK ever had was crashing without any apparent reason.

o wait, that's actually a serious problem...

would Lucasarts sort of debug the AOK-engine as well ??

Tie Guy
07-31-2001, 01:20 PM
I imagine that they would.

Darth_Rommel
07-31-2001, 01:22 PM
That never happened to me :confused:

Tie Guy
07-31-2001, 04:49 PM
Maybe his comp is screwed?

Lord JayVizIon
08-01-2001, 12:57 AM
the comp is screwed...

i would imagine the game does not need a 3D card too, but it's like half-life, it looks better.....

starcraft and AoE didn't need cards, but they both looked okay to me, although some peeps think cartoony....

Darth_Rommel
08-01-2001, 10:40 AM
Yeah, I liked AoK's graphics. I thought they looked good ;)

Lord JayVizIon
08-01-2001, 10:04 PM
the poor man's version of AoK is lords of the realm. although the game was pretty fun b/c you can build castles with certain defenses, like oh pouring hot stuff on troops........

Darth_Rommel
08-01-2001, 10:57 PM
Thats an awesome game! :D

Paragon_Leon
08-02-2001, 09:41 AM
i don't know that game ! when did it come out ?

Young David
08-04-2001, 05:48 AM
Originally posted by ZeroXcape
Check out our estimates at http://www.galacticbattles.com/requirements.shtml


That proccesor requirement isa bit high I think. The Conquerors required only 166 Mhz (instead of your 266 Mhz). I have a Cyrix 200 and it plays well enough. (I'll have a far beter one once the game is out)

Darth_Rommel
08-04-2001, 05:13 PM
AoK has more art + units + terrain (if that make any difference)

Tie Guy
08-05-2001, 12:39 AM
and GB has alot more art+units+terrain than AOK, so it would naturally need a bigger requirement. Still, i think that will be fine for a good majority of people. Plus, you wouldn't wan to play it if it lagged alot coz they lowered the req.

Lord JayVizIon
08-05-2001, 12:51 AM
That proccesor requirement isa bit high I think. The Conquerors required only 166 Mhz (instead of your 266 Mhz). I have a Cyrix 200 and it plays well enough. (I'll have a far beter one once the game is out)

the conquerors ran on 166, but i read a post from mr. fixit and he believes that the minimum processor will be 266, which makes sense according to tie's statement.

Lord JayVizIon
08-05-2001, 12:53 AM
leon,
i don't know when lords of the realm came out. all i know was that one day i saw it being sold with the expansion and the first one, and it looked cool. a lot of the game is based around trade as well as building a good defensive castle. pretty diff. type of rts game, but good nonetheless......

Paragon_Leon
08-05-2001, 09:44 AM
Thanks for the info, i'll give it a try sometime when i'm not busy overpowering people in AOK.. :D :D

All i'm looking for in a good RTS is multiplayer value and a gripping enough single-player scenario that actually offers some unique graphics outside of multiplayer.
O wait, that's actually asking a lot.. :p

Darth_Rommel
08-05-2001, 01:59 PM
Lord of the Realm fits the bill then! ;)

Lord JayVizIon
08-06-2001, 02:24 PM
hey leon,
yeah, give it a try sometime, i think you could get the I, II and the expansion for II for under 20 dollars now (i got for 20 three years ago). it's pretty difficult b/c sometimes your castle may not be sufficient to defend armies, so it could be game over.....

Darth_Rommel
08-06-2001, 04:14 PM
Yeah, in that first scenario I always die 'cos my cows all get 'mad cow disease' :( (I've never beaten it! :o )

Lord JayVizIon
08-14-2001, 01:55 AM
i hear you on that rommel.

anyhow, in regards to system requirements, i'm now hearing that a pentium 200 is good enough (I previously heard 266 was good). with this day in age with computers, i'd like to see them put it up to 266 to take advantage of the game's attributes...

darthfergie
08-14-2001, 02:25 AM
Originally posted by Lord JayVizIon
i hear you on that rommel.

anyhow, in regards to system requirements, i'm now hearing that a pentium 200 is good enough (I previously heard 266 was good). with this day in age with computers, i'd like to see them put it up to 266 to take advantage of the game's attributes...

Personaly I would like them to take it up to 300mhz at least.
I mean the best processers are now (Pentium 4 1.8ghz and Athlon 1.4 Ghz)(athlon is the better gamin processor) I have a Pentium 4 1.5 Ghz. Most game out there don't take advantage of this and keep their reqirements low. So I'll be looking forward to Age of Mythology to tsest my system:D

Lord JayVizIon
08-14-2001, 02:45 AM
i actually have that athlon you mentioned. i think lucasarts wants to globalize this game as much as possible, therefore the low requirements.

but good point though fergie, i saw AoM in pcgamer and that game may be the most promising RTS to date. my pick goes to either swgb or AoM...

Clefo
08-14-2001, 04:48 PM
Making it above 300?

Thats stupid. Companies should make 20th centuary games instead of 21st since most people have systems from the 20th

Lord JayVizIon
08-14-2001, 05:17 PM
well, that's why the requirements probably won't be that high so that this game can be globalized.

"Making it above 300?

Thats stupid. Companies should make 20th centuary games instead of 21st since most people have systems from the 20th"

i don't think this game will be above 300. the most i heard was 266. and if you've seen the screenshots of this game which i'm sure you did, you'll want to have a decent computer to support it.

Master Yoda
08-16-2001, 10:39 PM
I think it should be 300Mhz minimum. With atleast 5-600Mhz Recomended. I have a 1Ghz Athlon T-Bird and I havent found any games bad enough to test it properly yet. Jedi knight II looks like it might be good enough to.

darthfergie
08-16-2001, 10:58 PM
Originally posted by Lord JayVizIon
i actually have that athlon you mentioned. i think lucasarts wants to globalize this game as much as possible, therefore the low requirements.

but good point though fergie, i saw AoM in pcgamer and that game may be the most promising RTS to date. my pick goes to either swgb or AoM...

You have an Athlon 1.4Ghz??? I didn't think it had been out all that long. Maybe a month or so...
What else does your computer have (graphics card, RAM, hard Drive, etc.)
Mine has a Pentium 4 1.5 Ghz, ATI Radeon 32mb card, 256 MB of RAM, and 60 Gb of hard Drive space, DVD/Cd-rom.

Lord JayVizIon
08-23-2001, 06:16 AM
fergie,
my brother n' law and I actually got hooked up to parts so we built it. it has about 256 ram as well, i set up a dvd/cd rom, a CD-RW drive, an iomega zip drive, a nvidia geforce 2 video card (although i want to replace this), and i'm not sure about the space but i think it's 40 GB of space. not that much compared to yours.....

darthfergie
08-24-2001, 09:17 PM
Not that much compered to what they will have out next year.

Next year they plan to make avalaible a 400GB Hard Drive to the Public!!!:eek:
A bit much don't you think.

By the way I love the Athlon Thunderbird. It is much faster for gaming than the Pent 4. (so far I 've never found anything to challenge it though;) )

Lord JayVizIon
08-25-2001, 02:08 AM
did you say 400 GB? i want to see this "super tower" next year when it comes out. i don't think you need that much space unless you really play a lot of games, and even then i think that's way too much....

Paragon_Leon
08-25-2001, 02:11 PM
i wouldn't say that right away; a friend of mine managed to cram 100 GB of data on his harddisk in only a month's time.
insane....but reality.
there are consumers out there that will need that kind of space.

Darth_Venage
09-16-2001, 12:47 AM
yeah, cuz it seems to me(i may be wrong), but a lot of games are getting HUGE. My mom has a computer she uses only for work, it's 2 or 3 years old, and I could fit myabe 2 of my existing games...:D