View Full Version : Population size for each civilation?

09-01-2002, 08:33 PM
I think this is important topic to be addressed in a sequel or expansion pack. It is fun to have 250 units but it gets boring to have a small army of only 250. I say it should be increased. I think it wouldn't hurt if increased it to 400 units per civilation. Especially if they go to 3-d engine. It should be able to support a population of 400 each with a 3-d card.

09-01-2002, 10:59 PM
I think the 250 limit is fine as it is. Rarely do i find a game when i hit it.

09-02-2002, 10:12 AM
I don't think there should be a hard pop limit, I think it should be based on controlling more of the map, to stop turtling and to encourage expansion. Something like Settlements in AoM, or Cities in RoN.

09-02-2002, 01:03 PM
Yeah, the way they do it in AoM works really well. Only ten houses (100 units) then you have to find settlements to plop tcs on. And the eggies get houses for free:D :D (but the tcs are kinda expensive, they cost as much gold as a Migdol stronghold).

09-02-2002, 01:18 PM
I don't know man about more than 600 units is a lot of units. Besides, almost nobody builds 250 units in one game. Either we run out of ressources or simply don't need to build 250 units.

09-02-2002, 02:35 PM
The problem is, a large armies means more lag, which means the game requiers better systems, which then means less people can buy the game.

3d engines usually mean greater detail which would also mean smaller armies. Less detail means more units but crappy graphics.

It is a hard decision, maybe 300 but I wouldn't go past that.

09-03-2002, 10:50 AM

I would not like there to be more than 300 units as it will put too much strain on the computer if it is any higher and you could probably only have two players in a game which would be boring.

09-03-2002, 09:53 PM
LAG=no fun.

I have the AoM alpha, which lags like crazy, and it really ruins the fun of the game.

09-04-2002, 05:35 PM
It depends on what kind of engine they will use and when they will make it. If they release it in 3 years than by that time computer technology will be upgraded and if they use a today 3D engine it will work only if you have upgraded your computer to of course.