PDA

View Full Version : My server doesn't show up in Game Spy or the Game Browser, can anyone help???


Greywolf 6
09-02-2002, 08:15 AM
Here is a question, I have been trying to host a game but it will no longer show up in the Game Spy or the JK2's Game Browsers, what is going on and why won't it show up? I have seen it show up when I used the 1.03 Patch. Any help with this would be great.:snear:

Greywolf 6
09-02-2002, 05:23 PM
Man out of 8 views I can't get 1 reply with maybe a suggestion. I messed around with this game and even went into a couple of servers and asked, no one knows. Someone has to have had this problem before. And no I don't have a firewall up and I am not running background programs like Zone Alarm, I can host all the other MP games I play, this is the only game I am having issues hosting.:confused:

Rad Blackrose
09-02-2002, 05:42 PM
Simple solution:

Get QTracker.

Greywolf 6
09-02-2002, 05:53 PM
Thx I'll give it a shot. Just seems weird to me I could host before and it would show up and now it's not..

Greywolf 6
09-02-2002, 06:07 PM
Hey rad you gotta link for Q Tracker, I looked through the download section on jkii.net and didn't see it.

zerowingzero
09-02-2002, 06:40 PM
http://www.qtracker.com

Jedi Spy
09-02-2002, 06:52 PM
I KNOW WHAT IS WRONG! ur new! :jawa

$P4RK
09-03-2002, 01:14 PM
CAPS rofl

acdcfanbill
09-05-2002, 05:02 AM
ya, hes two posts newer than you ... ;)

Jah Warrior
09-05-2002, 09:02 AM
Check the dedicated server forum, there are plenty of threads about this subject, alo if you are on a LAN connected to your server check the LAN section of the in game browser, it show up as (your server name) followed by [UDP] if you need it verifying by someone else lemme know and I'll have a look for your server if you give us the name.

Andy867
09-05-2002, 02:30 PM
if you are running a dedicated server, usually you would have to switch the port number in the server config file you are using (e.g. server.cfg) from say 28070 to 28072 or something... why, I don't know. but I had the same problem, but as soon as I switched, it fixed itself.. and to Think I had it worse because i was using the dreaded LINKSYS ROUTER.... (boo hiss...lol)