PDA

View Full Version : Frame cap in JKO?


Ready Wan
09-03-2002, 06:46 PM
Is there a frame cap in JKO? My fps are limited to 90 according to the cg_drawFPS command.

my system should be getting well beyond that:
p4 2.26
256 pc800 RDRAM

if there is a cap, is there a cap to remove it?

Smood
09-03-2002, 08:46 PM
LOL

Too bad you haven't posted your video card, I hope you understand that is the MAJOR factor in gameplay performance. Not complete, but major.

Andy867
09-04-2002, 02:18 AM
By Default, JKO puts a cap on of 85 FPS, but for those with top-notch video cards and want the most FPS, you can use certain commands to UNCAP the cap

I believe it is
seta com_maxFPS 125

This should help.

Jah Warrior
09-04-2002, 11:03 AM
Originally posted by Andy867
By Default, JKO puts a cap on of 85 FPS, but for those with top-notch video cards and want the most FPS, you can use certain commands to UNCAP the cap

I believe it is
seta com_maxFPS 125

This should help.

You can go as high as 200 this gave me a rate pf 140 - 170 fps, which is pretty useless but, what it does do is cure the problem of V-sync going into stutter mode when near flames etc. give it a try.

Andy867
09-04-2002, 03:05 PM
Cool Jaj, I'll check that out! I am always up for better performance! :D

Ready Wan
09-04-2002, 03:52 PM
I have a GF4 Ti 4400

thanks for the commands. I'll give it a try and see what real fps I'm getting.