PDA

View Full Version : can I create a civilzation?


cubs3417
09-04-2002, 03:46 PM
I was just wondering if there was any way to put diiferent troops in the Rebel Alli. like maybe put Ewoks or even Empire troops in the troop center

Darth2Tyranus
09-06-2002, 05:36 AM
you would have to edit the language.dll which is not advised and it's probarly illegal:)

TheMadDoofer
09-06-2002, 10:50 AM
It's not illegal unles you release it. Anyway, I think it would be nearly inpossible to do.:(

Wok
10-02-2002, 02:27 AM
The language.dll file is for the text in the game only (ie. unit names, etc.). It's not hard to change - just use a program like resource hacker.

You can make it appear that Ewoks are coming out of a rebel troop center by replacing rebel troops wth ewoks. However, this will only change graphics, sounds and stuff. If you want to change stats, which slp the unit uses, etc, you have to modify the genie.dat file, which is the core engine of the game.

For some modding tutorials, go to the modding forum at SWGBH, and view the sticky tutorials that I wrote. They are at the top.

Link: http://swgb.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forums/display.cgi?action=t&fn=10