PDA

View Full Version : Hilt to belt when not in use like sp?


<JOTD>Jedi Hunter
09-04-2002, 04:03 PM
Just wondering if someone could latch the hilt to the belt when it's not in use in mp? Maybe code a model to do that . I don't know. Just curious, thanks for any input.

<JOTD>Jedi Hunter
09-04-2002, 11:52 PM
Come on, someone has to know something. If you do then post it here or in the Tercero - Anakin model thread. Thanks.

Primesghost
09-05-2002, 12:56 AM
Actually, I don't think there would be a whole lot of code involved. Just a new model & skin for it (and animation if you want it to look like the player is putting it in their belt instead of just sort of appearing there after the saber powers off). I could be wrong, but I think the only code involved would be calling the new animation if you made one.

Darth_Kitty
09-05-2002, 01:26 AM
Actually, I don't think there would be a whole lot of code involved. Just a new model & skin for it (and animation if you want it to look like the player is putting it in their belt instead of just sort of appearing there after the saber powers off). I could be wrong, but I think the only code involved would be calling the new animation if you made one.



You can't make a new animation yet because Raven hasn't relesed the raw humanoid.gla file. I know, I really hate this too.
The only thing I can suggest is that you find a fairly close animation in the animation.cfg (that's in the _humanoid folder)
then copy that line of animation and paste it on the saber turn off animation. Just make sure, before you paste it on there, ti remember the name of the file! So like this sorta:


BOTH_A2_STABBACK1 76 41 -1 30
copy
then paste on (but remember to rename the anim to BOTH_A2_TL_BR or it won't work.
BOTH_A2_TL_BR 117 19 -1 50


I hope this helps.

<JOTD>Jedi Hunter
09-05-2002, 05:45 AM
Thank you both very much. You've both been very helpful. :)