PDA

View Full Version : Shadowtrooper cloak?


Darth Vader III
09-07-2002, 08:24 AM
Please help me!

Well I decided I'll play with a shadowtrooper. Everything is fine besides that I don't know how to make him cloak .:confused:

How do you do it? Is it possible?


Anakin and Darth Vader rock!

Lightning
09-07-2002, 08:30 AM
you can't:rolleyes:

The Truthful Liar
09-07-2002, 08:31 AM
Welcome to the forums, Darth Vader III!! Please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with tons of goodies which you can snack on while browsing through our forums!! :D :D :D

Firstly, you would have to have extensive knowledge in creating "Shaders". Secondly since it sounds like this needs programming skill to turn it on and off Ingame.

If you can't get proper help in this forum, then certainly in the Skinning Forum http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=361 you will find someone to give apropriate advice.

Cheers :cool:

Edit: If you meant for playing normally, then there is no such thing. You would have to code it yourself.

Darth Vader III
09-07-2002, 08:52 AM
I don't know how to model, skin, or anything else so I'll just let it be.


Thnx!



Anakin and Darth Vader rock!

Lightning
09-07-2002, 09:05 AM
there was a mod like this on tfc your health whent down every time you used the cloak

razorace
09-09-2002, 02:40 AM
Originally posted by AB_Legion
Welcome to the forums, Darth Vader III!! Please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with tons of goodies which you can snack on while browsing through our forums!! :D :D :D Hell! I never got a welcome basket! And I made the FAQ! :P

Razor Ace