PDA

View Full Version : JKII Name binding problem


CenturiOn
09-07-2002, 10:25 AM
im trying to bind names but i can't bind names with a space : like >RjA< CenturiOn

because if i type

name >RjA< CenturiOn
in the console my name changes to >RjA< ...

how can i make it work so i am able to change name without losing the word after the space???


HELP!!!

CenturiOn
09-07-2002, 01:27 PM
help!!!

Psionic Jedi
09-07-2002, 11:01 PM
Hi, I had this same problem with my CS when I started playing; but when I figured it out I configured my name easily for JK2.

What you need to do is add a " before the name. So:

CODE:
name "^1Psionic Jedi
name ">RJA< Centurion

Note the quotation mark.

If the quotation mark is before your name, any amount of spaces could be added to it so you can make entire sentences to speak from spec mode in Duels.

What really irks me though is you can't bind a name with a space in it. It's just not possible, even to bind something like "exec name.cfg" and you have the name command in a seperate .cfg file...

CenturiOn
09-08-2002, 06:39 AM
thanks anyway!!!