PDA

View Full Version : skining question


Lightning
09-08-2002, 01:27 PM
when your done skining how do you but it in a .pk3 again??

KMan
09-08-2002, 01:56 PM
Get familiar with a zip program, you will be using it to put the set back together. Make sure the folders are left intact otherwise jk2 will not find your skin.

bleek
09-08-2002, 01:58 PM
I use pakscape...its terrific. I dun know if there really are in other ways of putting a skin into pk3...I've always used pakscape. Sorry though...I forgot where I d/led it form.

Lightning
09-08-2002, 02:33 PM
Originally posted by KMan
Get familiar with a zip program, you will be using it to put the set back together. Make sure the folders are left intact otherwise jk2 will not find your skin.

wy wast hours trying to find that out if you can just tell me it now??:confused:

StrSk8er
09-09-2002, 02:43 PM
what i do is copy a pk3 and then take out all the files, and add the new ones in the copied pk3.

Lightning
09-09-2002, 03:15 PM
nice for you but i need to know how to put the file's back in a .pk3 file again:(

StrSk8er
09-09-2002, 07:09 PM
ok, i'll tell you what i do. i made a new folder in the gamedata folder and called it new models. copy the whole model directory from your base and put it in there. delete all the stuff you dont need. then go into your pk3 file with winzip, then goto add. click on the new models folder so you should see a folder called models, and put them in with add with wildcards. make sure include subfolders is checked.

Lightning
09-10-2002, 03:03 AM
so ad with wildcards the file's ok thanks:thumbsup: