PDA

View Full Version : Saves??????


death_hip_cats
09-09-2002, 07:41 AM
Hi y'all.
I'm a new member, but been playing Grim Fandango since it came out - and love all LucasArts point and clicks.

I need a favour though.

As you probably know, a bug almost always occurs in Year 3. This is only on a machine faster than Pentium 2. When you approach the crane via the crushrs, it simply goes to windows. can somebody send me a save (ric2hot2handle@hotmail.com) when Manny gets into the crane so I don't miss any storyline?

Please help me... thepatch is too big to download...

J

MeddlingMonk
09-09-2002, 11:48 AM
The patch is only two megabytes. What are you using, a 300 baud modem?

Huz
09-09-2002, 01:41 PM
The patch doesn't weigh in much bigger than a saved game anyway, so you'd better start cranking up that modem.

Darth Eggplant
09-09-2002, 04:48 PM
patches ye gods!
Gendo anyone,
I am no where near
year 3,
BUT...
if I do require patches
where URL
do I get them, and or
any member who has them
please feel free to email me
at sinistereggplant@hotmail.com
so I can have them.
also some games make you
install patches prior
to playing,
am I going to have to
restart a new game
and delete the one
I am playing now?
eventually I will get there
I do not wish to have my Manny
come face to face with
BillGateus of Borg.

MeddlingMonk
09-09-2002, 11:10 PM
Get patch here: link (ftp://ftp.lucasarts.com/patches/pc/gfupd101.exe).

The patch won't hurt your saved games.

Tall Guy
09-10-2002, 06:13 AM
*moves to game help*

Darth Eggplant
09-11-2002, 11:09 AM
I guess the obvious
is to place the .exe file
into the Grim Fandago folder
and double click on it to install.

MeddlingMonk
09-11-2002, 12:21 PM
Actually, the patch figures out where the game is on its own.

Tall Guy
09-12-2002, 08:00 AM
will these patches will be taking over the world anytime soon?! ;)