PDA

View Full Version : Skin limit problem!


Daskers
09-09-2002, 04:20 PM
I've just had a problem with my skins. I think I've reached some kind of limit because the menu has started taking off the last few icons on the player skin menu.

Is it possible to modify the code so that more are available?

mariners2001
09-09-2002, 09:35 PM
yes. i know nothing about coding but this really should be made along with the map limit...it's a really annoying bug! will someone comment on their progress on fixing this if someone is actually trying.

Dest
09-10-2002, 04:42 PM
The limit is 256, I thinks its just a define in the ui code

Azymn
09-10-2002, 04:48 PM
Yes, the 256 limit is the maximum number of models the server can display on a given map. But there's another limit imposed in the model selection screens, limiting the number of icons displayed when selecting a model, which i think is caused by a fixed "rect->w" size in the ui, where the horizontal listbox is initialized.

mariners2001
09-10-2002, 10:12 PM
so Darth_Syrup, do you think you'll be able to fix that with a patch for your forcemod or at least just in general. that would be more than awesome. it's such an annoying bug...I've had to delete so many skins because of it and being a skin maker it's difficult also.

if someone does fix it, don't think you have to colaborate it with some fancy mod, it'll be just as good released alone.

Azymn
09-10-2002, 10:17 PM
so Darth_Syrup, do you think you'll be able to fix that with a patch for your forcemod or at least just in general.

I sure hope so.

If i do, i'll post it so everyone else can fix it for their mods too.

mariners2001
09-10-2002, 10:32 PM
that's great...good luck, i wish i could help...if you do, let us know so I can cheer :D

Deetox187
09-11-2002, 01:37 AM
Sure would be nice if you can fix it, others have tried with no luck.

Jaii der Herr
09-11-2002, 07:11 AM
Originally posted by Darth_Syrup
Yes, the 256 limit is the maximum number of models the server can display on a given map.

I think that 256 limit is for all modles including weapons, holocrons etc.
I looked at the code and dit not found any other limitation

Azymn
09-13-2002, 03:39 AM
I think that 256 limit is for all modles including weapons, holocrons etc.


Right. But selecting from a list of models only adds one to the map, so why would the listbox be limited?

Stranger, if you increase the max models to 512 (NOT a good solution to the problem), it seems the listbox will display over 100 characters. Why would that fix it?

Jaii der Herr
09-13-2002, 08:06 AM
Why is it limited?

if you have 120 skins/models for players but 200 others are needed. you can answer your question yourself...

Azymn
09-13-2002, 01:16 PM
if you have 120 skins/models for players but 200 others are needed. you can answer your question yourself...

If it loads every single model in your base directory onto a map whenever someone starts a game, then yes, that would be the case.
But you don't have 120 skins, you're only picking one out of the list - it doesn't load a model until you start the game, right? So if you only pick one out of 120, why would it load the other 119 onto the map too? Wouldn't that take a while?

This is just an icon selection limit - it shouldn't have any bearing on the number of models loaded in the map...that's why it doesn't make sense.

Jaii der Herr
09-14-2002, 06:55 AM
you loads a modle list. and that's limited by that value.
Your skin selection bar must know wich skins you can use.
The modle is loaded at use, but the list of existing models must be known before that.
Beside I have had a look at that code and the only limit I could find was that with the playermodles and MAX MODELS

Andy867
09-16-2002, 03:48 PM
Actually, this topic has been discussed by the Wired Lamp Studios, and they had been in close contact with Raven, and not even their(RAVEN) Lead Coder could help them because of the limit they reached for models. so thats why the Co-Op mode for SP had come to a hault.

Azymn
09-16-2002, 06:21 PM
Oh...i remember that thread - somehow i thought it involved something slightly different.

Bummer.

Andy867
09-17-2002, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by Unikorn
I've got bad news for you: The co-op mod will NOT see the light of day. As it seems there is one problem, which we cannot fix - even Raven Lead Coder Monroe doesn't know how to do this without changing the executable... We are hitting a model limit that we cannnot overcome. This kicks out about 80% of the original Jedi Outcast single player maps. One step our coder took was to code an external program which removes some models - e.g. artus_mine has 301 models, the multiplayer executable supports only 256. But this only lead to other problems, as several entities required the removed models - the map didn't load successfully either. And if you try to remove those entities, you kinda destroy the maps -> missing triggers, leaks.... Still we can release the first look edition with the Ladder-map, but what then? Cooperative won't be possible, because the only maps that work are not really cooperative - for example the force training map, where Kyle gets his lightsaber, works; so does the map 'pit', in which you fight against a Tavion NPC, but that's not really coop. ...only simpler maps work. General conclusion : co-op will not be possible without a change in the multiplayer executable. Now BEFORE you all go knocking at Raven's door, we would like to stress on the fact that they have been MORE THAN SUPPORTIVE in helping us with our problems in our mappacks and code. It is just something that is not possible at the moment, and we do not have a clue what impact increasing the model limit will have on the JK2 multiplayer code, so I beg you, don't blame Raven! We do apologize to those who were eagerly anticipating the release of the co-op. Things were working fine, but this barrier we cannot overcome. Now before you all go running around and screaming :) there is 1 thing that we will be able to get to work if there is enough demand : that is cooperative play in usermade maps. All these maps have to do (according to our coder) is to take into consideration the limits defined in the multiplayer executable. I feel really bad about having to announce this, since there is a lot of hard work that just seems lost now.

That quote comes from the main site of the Wired Lamp Studios. So, apparently it can work for usermade maps, from what I gather, but what they wanted to do with multiplayer co-op won't work. Simply because the MP only supports 256, and SP supports 301. D'oh!!!

keo718
09-17-2002, 04:10 PM
Oh...i remember that thread - somehow i thought it involved something slightly different.

It did. The subject in this thread is the --player select menu-- icon limit in multiplayer, not the model per map limit guys.

mariners2001
09-17-2002, 06:46 PM
The subject in this thread is the --player select menu-- icon limit in multiplayer, not the model per map limit guys.

yeah, i think we're talking about two different problems here....

Azymn
09-17-2002, 06:54 PM
I'd like to think that, but Jaii is saying that the map will load every model in the directory into the map before it's loaded, whether or not anyone actually selects it.

If that is the case, then these problems are intertwined.
It doesn't seem logical for the game to load 100 player models into a map if only 16 are going to be used, but if Jaii is right then that is a limit we can't break.

Though it still doesn't make sense.
That means the game loads every single model in the directory the game can find, even if you're the only player in the game. A multiplayer game with one person still loads 100 models "just in case" but only shows only the one you selected, even on duel maps, where you don't load a single weapon.....hmmm.

keo718
09-17-2002, 07:05 PM
Well come to think of it, loading time is minimum if at all existent when switching between player models, or adding bots. Perhaps it's for that purpose. I guess I'm missing what that has to do with the number of icons displayable. At the same time though, Im not a coder.

keo718
09-17-2002, 07:07 PM
Also, didn't people mention that they could still load models missing from the icon list through the console?

Darth Maniac
09-18-2002, 02:38 AM
Yes you can - The models I use dont show up as icons but if I type in the model name they appear. Also if other ppl are using them I can see the models whether they are in the list or not.

Jaii der Herr
09-18-2002, 05:39 AM
perhaps it is a problem of the array that holds the modles which can be used ( not loaded but listend ). Perhaps that array needs a fix...

I'll try when I am finished with my current work

quamosity
09-30-2002, 02:03 AM
Yeah, I have a ton of models downloaded, and cannot see them all in the display. However, typing them in the console works to change to that model.

What about some sort of drop down menu? Or a sliding menu like for the vote map change selection? That would remove the icons, and make the process a little easier. Granted, it is nice to know what model you are picking, but if there was just a name, that is MUCH better than nothing at all.