PDA

View Full Version : how do i take screenshots


jedi qin-jon
09-09-2002, 08:23 PM
i cant figure out how to take a screenshot please help me?

Datheus
09-09-2002, 08:32 PM
open your console and type:

bind anykey screenshot

Let 'anykey' be any key of your oh so special choosing :D

Then hit that key to take the shot. It should be written somewhere in your gamedata or base folder... I don't take many screenshots, so I'm not really sure, so just browse around

Jedi Spy
09-09-2002, 08:33 PM
ok there are several ways....

1. press printscreen and paste into paint
2. open console and type screenshot
3. bind <button> screenshot and press that button when u want to take one (recommended)

Good luck, if u get any good ones post them :P

Datheus
09-09-2002, 08:36 PM
If you type screenshot into the console, it takes a picture of the console too... so yea, binding it to a key is the way to go, it's faster too

TheMadDoofer
09-09-2002, 09:16 PM
A better one is:

Bring up the console while you are playing by pressing "Shift" and the key to the left of one. (Tilde)

Then, type in "bind x screenshot silent" without the quotes.

Where "x" is the key you want to bind it to.

This will keep the "Wrote Screenshot blah blah blah. . ." from coming up.:)