PDA

View Full Version : newb to JKii moding


Lord Wolfy
09-10-2002, 03:56 AM
hi,

Im making a new jkii mod, (it will mainly be SP but later MIGHT have a MP aspect too, I was wondering what tools i need for SP mod creation, I got jk2editingtools2, but i was told thats only MP, can anyone help? cause im clueless :o :confused:

Tchouky
09-10-2002, 05:53 AM
well i m sorry but you can't creat SP mods sorry :(
you can only do model/skins/gfx replacement.
or add maps.

wou will have to do a MP mod .

Primesghost
09-10-2002, 07:15 PM
I hate to argue with Tchouky but I still firmly believe that an SP mod can be derived from the MP source. Sure it will take some serious inventiveness and a whole lot of work, but it can be done. There are a few limits you have to adhere to, these can be found by searching this forum. But all these restrictions aside, there is no reason you cannot make an SP mod, look at JK2 SP, it was created from the Quake 3 source code, and that was written for MP.

Tchouky
09-10-2002, 07:26 PM
ok go ahead with memory patching :)

decompiling the exe and other nice stuff :)

well, it *is* possible but you will have to know well asm .

Primesghost
09-10-2002, 08:03 PM
Why? What is it about the Sp executable that makes it so impossible to even want to try? What is an SP game? It an MP game with huge maps, checkpoints, save games, and better AI. The biggest difference between SP and MP is the fact that in MP other clients can connect to the game server, in SP only the local client can connect and it doesn't send a heartbeat across the network when queried. I would like to know the exact reason that most people say it's impossible to make an SP mod. Yes, the MP executable limits the model count in any loaded map to 256, to me that says "make smaller, modular maps with less models". Seriously, nothing in programming is impossible, just really, really hard to do sometimes. But that's why the term "work-around" is so prevalent in our field.

Tchouky
09-10-2002, 08:11 PM
well if you want to create a SP mod (modifying the actual SP game ) you 'll have to do memory patching cause the SP code is in the sp executable.
if you want to create a single player useable mod based upon the mp code no problem.
you can make it.

Primesghost
09-10-2002, 08:45 PM
I thought that was what he meant. Well yeah, Tchouky's right, Raven hasn't released the SP code, and I don't think they ever intend to do so. In order to make an SP mod (in my opinion anyway) is to modify teh MP source, but to do that you're going to be in for a mountain of work.