PDA

View Full Version : Skipping Dialog


John O
09-10-2002, 10:59 PM
I'm on the second CD (Jambalaya Island) and every conversation on Planet Threepwood is messed up. It seems like large chunks of dialog are skipped...I'll ask a question, the repsonse is usually something completely different, then the choices for Guybrush's responses seem to have nothing to do with what I asked about.

I can only attribute it to the fact that I've skipped some dialog. I HAVE downloaded the patch.

Anyone seen this problem and/or solved it?

Thanks all.

John O

Joshi
09-11-2002, 05:24 PM
hmm, now here's a new one (as apose to the "whats the deal with herman, i've hit him with everything i've got and he still says nothing!)

i don't know too much on the subject, now it shouldn't be the text speed (just quickly, what do you have it set on, voice, text or voice and text, perhaps try changing it to one of the ones you dont have it on and see if that works.) other than that, i am only guessing at a problem with the CD, or your computers too slow. how many times has this happened? it could be your computers too slow. here's something you should try, the very main screen for EFMI (when you double click on the icon or whatever and it says "Play Monkey 4" "Help" "Options" "Exit" and click on options. please remember, i'm not talking about the ingame menu, i'm talking about the one where you can still see your desktop. click on "help" and then on "analyze my computer" this will run a short test to see if your computer can play MI4 (if you've gotten this far then you should be able to, but who knows) also try the DirectX Diagnostics and see if that help. if none of this help, Grannen should be along soon with a lot more help (as he knows more about this than i do)

John O
09-11-2002, 05:43 PM
I'm running an Athlon XP1900+ and a soundblaster Live card. I guess it could be the disc, because the first disk was fine. But, I'll keep trying.

Joshi
09-11-2002, 06:14 PM
hmm, i figured as much, check for dust and scratches and if all else fails, complain to someone (either the people you bought it off, or LEC itself might be able to help.) otherwise, wait for grannen to answer, he may be able to help, or he may tell you the exact same thing, i don't know.

adampknight
09-26-2002, 06:36 PM
I am having exactly the same problem - am running Pentium III 650 on win2000. Have passed help diagnostics fine. I've tried with Text + Dialogue and just dialogue without any improvement. Any help appreciated.

Joshi
09-27-2002, 04:53 PM
hmm, this one i can't explain. but there is a patch (yay!) ftp://ftp.lucasarts.com/patches/pc/MonkeyUpdate.exe hopefully this should help. if you need more assistance, don't hesitate to ask.