PDA

View Full Version : md3 exporting with gmax


{xg}darthVADER
09-11-2002, 05:07 PM
i'm using gmax to export a model to md3 but it asks for frames or somethign can anyone help me what to do with this?

Twisted Vertex
09-11-2002, 05:37 PM
set frames 1-1

FEXX
09-15-2002, 07:20 AM
For a static md3 model in the game map, just pick a frame # like 0, 1 or 2 is what I have done, and it seems to work. It is asking because it does not know if it is an animation or not. I usually always pick 0 when I export to md3 from 3ds max 4 (in my case), should be the same process for gmax too.