PDA

View Full Version : How to change map in SP


MysticSpade
09-12-2002, 09:35 AM
ok i was wonderin how to change maps in SP i was told
/map valley
but it has only worked twice quite some time ago and now when I try it nothin happens.
Any suggestions.

Darth-Nasty
09-12-2002, 09:39 AM
i dont think you need the "/"

just type

map <mapname>

in the console
__________________

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid31/p6d8f7756950e29155bf3368ae6a46e19/fd487568.jpg

fat_101
09-12-2002, 09:41 AM
type

map sp_mapname
Edit: into console


FATTEH

MysticSpade
09-12-2002, 09:41 AM
i know but even when i do that still nothin happens it' s sooooooooo confusing.

alos isn't the "map sp_mapname" cmd for addon maps
i just want to know how to skip to the Temple

fat_101
09-12-2002, 09:43 AM
:eek: oops my bad thought u meant custom maps
sorry

FATTEH

Edit: dont u have to put in "helpusobi 1" first

Darth-Nasty
09-12-2002, 09:47 AM
does it have an error message?

eg map not found?
__________________

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid31/p6d8f7756950e29155bf3368ae6a46e19/fd487568.jpg

MysticSpade
09-12-2002, 09:53 AM
nope I just type
map valley or map temple
and hit enter then it just goes to another line into console

Kstar__2
09-12-2002, 09:55 AM
does the screen freece?

you have 2b more specific about it

MysticSpade
09-12-2002, 09:58 AM
ok say in the first cut scene where it shows Jan and Kyle in the ship. I put in the cmd there nothin happens at all, it doesn't freeze and it doesn't accept the cmd. It doesn't say can't find map. It just goes to another line when i hit enter.

Kstar__2
09-12-2002, 09:59 AM
ah: don't do it in-game, open the console in the menu, and then type it in ,that works for me

MysticSpade
09-12-2002, 10:05 AM
that one did it thx for the help

Kstar__2
09-12-2002, 10:20 AM
no prob;)


glad i could help ya out