PDA

View Full Version : How do you get a bot to play as merc in jedivmerc 1? I am using the force mod.


lionknight
09-12-2002, 05:24 PM
I want to play as I jedi and want my bots to play as mercenaries in jedivmerc 1 how do you set them up as merc?
Thanks in advance

Azymn
09-20-2002, 04:26 AM
Unfortunately, the only current way to get a bot to be a merc is to strip it of all force powers in it's *.jkb file.
A more elegant solution should be available in a few weeks.

lionknight
09-20-2002, 08:48 AM
If you change the bot from saber specialist in the bot files from 1 to 0 then your bot will be a merc.

Azymn
09-20-2002, 02:48 PM
Excellent. Good to know.