PDA

View Full Version : Im a New Modeler using Gmax Need Help


TrUnKs69
09-14-2002, 02:02 AM
Well As you saw im a new modeler using gmax.I need some help and some tips on how to make a model and skin it then put it ingame.If You can help me please send me a tutorial or something at Trunks651@hotmail.com. Thanks :) :ewok:

sithlord-II
09-14-2002, 02:27 AM
currently so far as i know, there is no way to use GMAX models for jk2
sorry

TrUnKs69
09-14-2002, 02:43 AM
do you think i should use 3d studio max??

sithlord-II
09-14-2002, 04:28 AM
as raven themselves used 3ds 4, it would be recommended
it is the easiest method currently available for import

TrUnKs69
09-14-2002, 06:12 AM
what about 3d studios max 3.0 because thats what i got.If not where can i get an updater???

DARTH ANDYZ
09-19-2002, 08:12 AM
same here where can u update it

Double_S84
09-20-2002, 02:36 AM
I dont think they work like that. That program is VERY expensive. But im not Gandalf or ne thing. So never hurts to try.

Marth
09-22-2002, 12:38 PM
Whats this BAntha Fodder crap under pples names

fat_101
09-23-2002, 07:48 AM
bantha fodder crap as u call it is relative to the amount of posts u have i.e 0-50 = bantha fodder
50-100= sith probe droid
100-150= battle droid etc....
or something like that :D

FATTEH

TheWhiteRaider
09-24-2002, 02:07 AM
Originally posted by sithlord-II
currently so far as i know, there is no way to use GMAX models for jk2
sorry

Not true. I use Gmax for my saber hilts. You just need the files for exporting .md3 files.