PDA

View Full Version : Audio in Full Throttle


BooJaka
09-16-2002, 01:26 PM
It says in LEC Q&E that some voices in FT when played in Win 2000 might still be stuttery. Compared to what's happening at the moment that would be great. In other words, anyone know how to get FT sound to work on Win 2000 machines?

bgbennyboy
09-16-2002, 03:34 PM
Well normally id say 'use Quick and Easy'.
Why cant you use it?

BooJaka
09-16-2002, 04:45 PM
It's probably just my lack of understanding or something but I load up Q&E, select Full Throttle, and then I'm a tad stumped on what to do from there. Most things I click and/or try don't do anything or just close the program and then don't do anything.

I probably look pretty stupid now but there you go...

MrManager
09-16-2002, 05:57 PM
And you did, of course, download and install VDMSound and patches too?

bgbennyboy
09-16-2002, 06:15 PM
For what you need to install for the latest version see here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=78452)

To get Full Throttle running:
Start q+e
Click setup
Select Full Throttle
Select the Full Throttle folder on your hard drive
Click copy
Close the setup window
Select Full Throttle
Put the cd in the drive
Click Start

BooJaka
09-18-2002, 01:52 PM
Okie dokie. Like I said I probably look pretty stupid now...

Anyway, I try and install VDMSLaunchpad.v1.0.0.7 (after VDMSsound and the update thing) but it comes up saying "DllRegisterService in LaunchPad.dll succeeded". I click OK, press any key and instructed and nothing happens. Is that a problem?

bgbennyboy
09-18-2002, 02:56 PM
No, thats right.

BooJaka
09-18-2002, 04:42 PM
OK thanks for what you've done so far but, different problem now. Whenever I try and load it up in gets to the menu screen and it just freezes. I press Ctrl+Alt+Del as you do and go to the Task Manager and it comes up saying something like:

Full Throttle - FROZEN Responding

Any ideas?

(Thanks BTW)

bgbennyboy
09-19-2002, 05:36 AM
Not sure, you mean it gets to the pre-ft launcher screen and hangs there?

BooJaka
09-19-2002, 01:06 PM
It's gets to the bit where it fills the whole screen with a metallic background and brings up a menu asking what I'd like to do (play the game, install demos etc.) and it just freezes like that. It's the first screen I get too. And now I try it, the same also happens when I try and run Setup again.

Hmm...

bgbennyboy
09-19-2002, 04:24 PM
Ooh...erm.......dunno...erm........hmmm......erm.. .....strange.
Not sure how you can fix that

BooJaka
09-21-2002, 01:46 PM
Don't worry. It's miraculously working now. Yay!