PDA

View Full Version : shaders


SuckyModderDave
09-17-2002, 04:35 PM
how do i get that ShaderEd2 program to work properly? everytime i load it and try to load a shader, it gives me a bunch of errors.

Erliko
09-18-2002, 04:56 AM
same problem here.. I DID get to make a new one only it didnt work ingame so instead i 'borrowed' a shader from another model for my shiney boots and belts and chaged the names into my modelname... if you figure it out please email me to erliko@hotmail.com

may the darkside be with you

Merritt
09-18-2002, 08:10 AM
if you had the same problem as me, it is the location of your textures and a shaders. For the game itself, you have them in a folder/pk3 in seperate folders called shaders and textures right? for the shader to load correctly, i found that for the shader to work, the shader mus be in the same folder/pk3 as the textures FOLDER is in.
say you had tthe shaders folder and textures folder in another folder called "mod". move the shader you want to open into the folder called mod before you load it. make sure you move the shader back afterwards though.
dunno if this will work for you but it worked for me :)

Bell
09-19-2002, 12:27 PM
i use q3ase it rocks
http://www.bpeers.com/software/q3ase/q3asetutorial.html