PDA

View Full Version : bridge construction


D_Iceman
09-20-2002, 01:54 AM
i'm having trouble making the bridges line up elevation wise with the shore.

my bridge is just 3 segments (start,mid,end). i have water running under it.

I've messed with the elevation heights on the shoreline but haven't had success.

any suggestions are appreciated.

d_iceman:snow:

DarthMaulUK
09-20-2002, 09:05 AM
bridges can be a pain.

You need to play with the editor alittle more. The bridges come in a few sections, especially the start and ending of a bridge - both r different sections in the editor.

Have u tried that yet?

DMUK

D_Iceman
09-20-2002, 09:30 PM
i have used the start, mid and end parts of the bridge.

I'll keep messing with it but any tips are appreciated.

Alexander 101
09-22-2002, 07:59 PM
Hey again Iceman.

I think I may have a solution for you.
Elevation does work on water, I think. So just raise the water you are putting the bridge on. If it works, it won't be the prettiest bridge, but it should work.
Sorry I can't be of more help on the visual effects, but I'm not a hardcore map dude, so yeah.

Cya,
Me