PDA

View Full Version : i need some help..


tanka
09-20-2002, 01:49 AM
this should probably go into that help forum but i figured nobody went in there so here is my question..

is it at all possible to play SWGB over the net with a firewall? if there is how? i have asked zone and all they did was send me back an auto-message.

KoL ShadowJedi
09-20-2002, 03:20 AM
well I'm not sure...... I've tried it and it didn't work. Sorry I can't help :(

tanka
09-20-2002, 04:27 AM
damn, i hope somebody knows, it'll suck if i can't play it online which is the best part of most games.

DarthMaulUK
09-20-2002, 06:04 AM
You can't play online with a firewall switched on. The transfer of information is blocked - so the game won't run.

You don't mention what type of firewall you have. If you download ZONEALARM, which is free, you can still have your firewall on (zonealarm is a great firewall) but you can edit it to allow certain programs access to the internet, such as this game.

You can then play online without having to worry about your security being breached.

Download it from www.downloads.com type in zone alarm

DMUK

tanka
09-20-2002, 06:13 AM
yeah, i already have zone alarm. i think it might have something to do with the roughter (sp?) it has only being like this since i got DSL, there has to be some way to play because i can play alot of other games online, i just can't host.

Sithmaster_821
09-20-2002, 08:48 PM
The router may have its own firewall. I know mine does, so you might have to turn it off as well. Hope you can play as soon as possible.

tanka
09-20-2002, 09:48 PM
that is great! do you know how to turn it off?

Sithmaster_821
09-20-2002, 09:50 PM
go to the setup site and hit disable (thats how it works for me)

tanka
09-20-2002, 09:57 PM
thc man youve been a help i'll have to try it.. i'll have to do it on my parents computer though, i suppose.

Sithmaster_821
09-21-2002, 04:35 PM
I think you have to do it on both computers.

tanka
09-24-2002, 07:54 AM
is the site in network options???

Sithmaster_821
09-25-2002, 09:19 PM
Dont believe so. When you first installed your router, you had to go to some site that was an ip. Thats the site your looking for. Do it on both.