PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Scenario Editor


Admiral Vostok
09-22-2002, 09:45 PM
I'm having a problem with scenario editor. I'm trying to limit the types of units available in a multiplayer game. I go through the extensive list and disable all the stuff I don't want (which takes quite a while) then I get really annoyed when I change to the terrain editor or something, then switch back to the disabled list and find that it's been reset. I can't get the units I want to stay disabled.

Has anyone else encountered this? It didn't do it before Clone Campaigns, I'm pretty sure. I'm I perhaps doing something weird?

Sithmaster_821
09-23-2002, 09:15 PM
It will look deleted if you dont select the type that you were disabling. If that doesnt work than id just do the disabling last. And, yeah, it does take a lot of time, but not nearly as long or as boring a triggers.

Admiral Vostok
09-24-2002, 12:48 AM
No, it's not that I haven't got units selected, because I do. And I don't think doing it last helps, because I disabled everything but Jedis and tested and they still built mechs and stuff. So I quit the test, went to options and my disabling was stuffed up. And its not that it resets it either, it does something weird. Oh well, I was going to make a really cool scenario.