PDA

View Full Version : EasyGen- Made map wont BSP.


Shadyz
09-23-2002, 11:13 PM
Hello, I was recently pointed toward Easygen to create rocky landscape. Problem is after I export map in EasyGen as a .map and after I save it in JK2 radiant - Attempt to laod in SP mode and it doesnt so I check the paklogs and they say this:

Searching for PK3s in c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base
Found PK3 c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base/assets1.pk3
Found PK3 c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base/assets0.pk3
Found PK3 c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base/mapextras.pk3
PK3 failed on c:/progra~1/lucasa~1/starwa~1/gamedata//base/maps/genosian.bsp

---------------------------

PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/yavin/waterfall.tga
PAK failed on c:\progra~1\lucasa~1\starwa~1\gamedata\\base\textu res/yavin/waterfall.jpg
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/yavin/water1.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/darkwall.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/sandtop.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/reg_walls.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/wall1.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/bigpillar.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/conetop.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/skies/bespin.tga
PAK failed on c:\progra~1\lucasa~1\starwa~1\gamedata\\base\textu res/skies/bespin.jpg
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/skies/sky.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/pillar.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/bespin/sky_platform.tga
PAK failed on c:\progra~1\lucasa~1\starwa~1\gamedata\\base\textu res/bespin/sky_platform.jpg
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/skies/sky.tga
PAK failed on C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base\textu res/arena/sand.tga

I see the textures arent saving I think it may be because of the info i first put into the EasyGen Preferences

[general]
GameBasePath=c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jk ii jedi outcast\gamedata\base
BmpImportBasePath=c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jk ii jedi outcast\gamedata\base\textures
BmpExportBasePath=c:\program files\lucasarts\star wars jk ii jedi outcast\gamedata\base\textures
TextureFilterExt=jpg;tga
PlayerSize=64 32 56
BackgroundColor3D=0 255 255
OverlayFrameColor3D=255 255 255
OverlayFrameTransparency3D=64
OverlayFrameAAS3D=1
Fov=100
Undo=4
SlopeMax=45
SteepTriangleColor=255 255 0
FlatTriangleColor=229 0 0
ExcludedTriangleColor=204 0 204
IsQuake3=0
WorldShadersIgnore=common/clip;common/hint;common/areaportal;common/clusterportal

If anyone can help please do. This map is looking real good with the new EasyGen landscape.

Takeoffyouhoser
09-24-2002, 02:05 AM
here's what you do..

in Radiant, select your terrain mesh, and then hit the N key. Now, this may take a few minutes depending on how big your terrain is and how many other programs your running at the same time...*cough cough

when the N key menu pops up, DELETE every tag except Func-group. This will make the terrain compile... :)

P.S.
Don't ask about alphamaps and blended textures for your terrain, we havn't figured it out yet....:)

Shadyz
09-24-2002, 02:36 PM
Thanks for your reply. I did it this morning but had to go and left my Computer running the BSP - So ill check it when I get ho,e. Should look real good :D

Thanks again.

SunBurN
09-24-2002, 04:38 PM
A question about easy gen, does the product (ie the terrain generated once it has been successfully inserted into a map) help the framerate at all since it appears it's all one "brush"? Or is it multiple brushes func_group together?

Takeoffyouhoser
09-24-2002, 05:08 PM
its all triangular brushes side by side really. they are grouped together.
Framerates aren't too bad if you build your terrain the right way and use blocking brushes properly...

Shadyz
09-24-2002, 05:20 PM
Hers a shot of mine - It works! Any way i can get rid of those black lines all around it? Anyway take a peek. The mountain terrain aint to high so I will redo it in Easygen with 3 levels like the movie. Hopefully it will come out good. Seems kyle runs and shoots at same pace so FPS aint too bad.

http://ult-enterprise.com/images/3d/top2.JPG

Shadyz
09-24-2002, 08:08 PM
Exceeded MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES (MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES = 131072)

does that mean I need to decrease the map?

Takeoffyouhoser
09-24-2002, 11:11 PM
oh hell yeah!!!!!!!!!!
Max brush limit is like 32,000 or there abouts....
I made a rather large terrain and it only had about 8,000 brushes or so..
what you need to do is either

A.. break this up into multiple maps

B... Make your terrain smaller or use less divisions....

I wanted a big terrain mesh, but, figured that a better, sharper, smaller one was alot better than a huge shoddy looking one.

In my level, I am starting out with a cutscene of Kyle ( or whoever I change him to) on a snowy meadow. the conclusions drawn is that Kyle ( or whoever I change him to ) had just came over the snowy hill.... this way, I can cut the number of brushes, and then increase divisions to make my terrain appear more realistic.

but if you need a larger terrain for what you are doing, you may have to break it up into a few maps, much like in Return to Castle Wolfenstein....the levels leading up to the rocketbase...

Shadyz
09-25-2002, 02:40 PM
Yea i though tso LOL - I was wondering why it took so long to BSP lmao

I figured how to decrease it. etc. So its down and its actually fast for such a huge map. Ill take a screen today. I think some of you will like it. ALl I need to add is the polls around arena and the dooku box section and the big arena door. This will only have 1 big arena door instead of three And I am unsure if I should add big spherical shaped mountains as this would increase size. I think it looks pretty good as is. Stayed tuned. :D


Any ideas for music during the level?

Shadyz
09-26-2002, 09:24 AM
Well I still cant take screenshot cause another error came up what does this mean? PLEASE help!! :D

NumPoints (89) exceed MAX_POINTS_ON_WINDING (64). Sample points: (5440.00 3264.00 2496.00) (4288.00 3264.00 -64.00) (3008.00 3264.00 -64.00)

Also my map for somereason is REAL bright any reasons for that?
For sme reason my screenshots are darker thean actual game play but during game my sky is dark and the map is straight yellow.

http://ult-enterprise.com/images/3d/arenashot.gif

Shadyz
09-26-2002, 06:44 PM
HELLO? Bump

I took a screenshot and this time it shows what it looks like during the game. Im playing it and its liek WTF?! I am unsure about the skybox I made all sides Bespin/sky_platform texture

http://ult-enterprise.com/images/3d/light.gif

Takeoffyouhoser
09-26-2002, 07:16 PM
well, i know how to make terrain, but have some issues with skyboxes/shaders...
this is why i am making all my terrain last!!!!

How about posting a new topic about the skybox stuff!!

Shadyz
09-27-2002, 12:20 AM
Will do.

Catscratch
09-27-2002, 04:42 PM
"Bespin/sky_platform texture" ?
I didn't know that sky shader is a default one. Is it ?

You should use the shaders name in sky.shader(or skies.shader maybe) like skies/bespin, skies/yavin, skies/kejim, skies/kejim_light as textures of your skybox.

You can texture only inside of the skybox as well if you want.