PDA

View Full Version : nat firewall and internet game problems


thajason
10-01-2002, 02:41 PM
I have a nat firewall. I have opened the ports normally associated with direct play games: 2300-2400 and 6073. I am still unable to play through my router. Is there ports that I am missing here?

I can play Age of Empires 2 just fine with the same configuration as stated above. Considering that it is the same engine this should work unless there is a bug that I do not know about.

Thanx in advance,
ThaJason

DarthMaulUK
10-01-2002, 04:37 PM
if u r on the zone, ask in the Help room. They r pretty clever in there. Although from experience of firewalls, most have to be turned off to play

DMUK

thajason
10-01-2002, 04:53 PM
I don't play on the zone. I have a few friends we connect across the internet. We all have nat firewalls and dsl or cable. Unless there is a bug in the game, it is only a matter of opening the right ports in the firewall. You should never have to disable your firewall. I have been playing internet games for ages with a firewall. I will get a port snifer tonight to find out what ports the game is trying to communicate through.

Direct X 8 the standard ports are 2302-2400 and 6073.

If this game is using non-standard ports then someone should have stated as such.

If the game is using the standard ports and this problem is happening then it is a problem with the game and needs to be patched.

You should never ever have to disable a firewall to do anything on the internet. It is just a matter of finding the right ports the software is trying to access.

AU_Andy_Ewok
10-01-2002, 05:10 PM
The zone help room is useless. Competly useless. Try these links

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q240429&

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q159031&

thajason
10-01-2002, 05:23 PM
As stated in article - Q240429 the proper ports for DirectX8 are 2302-2400 and 6073. This is common knowledge for anyone that plays internet gaming on a regular basis through a firewall. (Thanx for the article # though and the reference in the thread.)

This proves my point that the game is using a non-standard port or there is a bug in the game.

The article Q159031 is useless to me, since I do not play through the zone (But is very nice to have in the forum for those that do).

Does anyone know if this game is using a non-standard port or if it is a actual bug? If not, I will just get a port snifer (just wastes some time for something that might be common knowledge, hince the post).

thajason
10-01-2002, 08:56 PM
The game is using DirectX 7 ports

2300-2400
47624

I thought this game was a DirectX 8 game?

If so this is very curious why they would be using DirectX 7 communication.

I didn't need to download any port snifer utilities. :) My router had port logging built into nat firewall software.

AU_Andy_Ewok
10-02-2002, 04:58 AM
That is probally where i am going wrong, I'll try opening those ports aswell. Thanks :D

thajason
10-02-2002, 11:59 AM
Cool at least we figured it out. :) One of my friends and I played an Internet game last night. It was pretty cool, I just bought the game resently and I am having a blast with it. Age of Empires 2 is one of my favorite RTS games. I was over joyed when I heard that this game used the same engine. I think they could of impemented some of the civs and units better, but overall I am going to majorly enjoy this game.

AU_Andy_Ewok
10-02-2002, 12:09 PM
What do you use to open ports btw?

thajason
10-02-2002, 01:46 PM
It depends on what firewall software you are using. My nat firewall is built into my router, probably a eprom chip. I either telnet or use web browser with the routers IP address to access the firewall software in the router.