PDA

View Full Version : Custom maps in SP?


Khier
10-06-2002, 12:15 AM
Is it possible to use custom maps that i have downloaded in SP?

Quotation
10-06-2002, 02:23 AM
Yes. Type:

devmap mapname

In the console.

Andy867
10-06-2002, 11:17 PM
Beware though that maps with a lot of custom textures will not always load properly in SP, like LivingDeadJedi's Episode 1: Duel Of the Fates map. Just a little heads up for ya

WhiteShdw
10-07-2002, 10:49 AM
I'm not sure it was all the custom textures in that map. Now that we are working on the second version I've had no problems getting it to work in SP. I think it's more the complicated pk3 structure that LDJ used with this map. I was able to delete a lot of unneeded stuff from the pk3 and it works fine now.

But you never now until we create another pk3 with it. :) I'm just running an unpacked version for the moment.

Archimech
10-07-2002, 05:15 PM
I have downloaded the Emperor's Courthouse mod. The instructions say to extract the file directly to the GameData folder, which I did. That created the folder -- GameData\sp_courthouse. Inside that folder is the readme.txt and the sp_courthouse.pk3. The instructions then say to run the game, then click setup, mods, and load sp_courthouse.

My problem is that when I run the single player game sp_courthouse does not appear in the mod list. It only appears in the multi-player mod list.

Does anyone know a step I am missing?

Andy867
10-07-2002, 07:11 PM
Hey, Archimech, what version of JKII are you running? 1.02c, 1.03, or 1.04. Because most, but not all, mods are being written for 1.04. unless there is another issue that we are missing

UltimateZeus
10-18-2002, 03:49 AM
To answer your question about my Courthouse map - I tried it on a friend's computer and it did the same thing. The only thing he didn't have was the update.

You should therefore have at least version 1.03 which is the one is use.

Zeus