PDA

View Full Version : No shaders work!! :(


MasonX
10-07-2002, 04:43 PM
Well I've been working on my map for some time now in GTKRadiant, and now its time for shaders. Specifically, I want to use the sky shaders but not of them show up as shaders in GTK. What do I need to do here?

The Truthful Liar
10-07-2002, 05:06 PM
Welcome, MasonX! I hope you enjoy your stay and please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with numerous amounts of candy which you can snack on while browsing through our forums! :D :D :D

Cheers ;)

Leslie Judge
10-07-2002, 05:46 PM
What do you mean not showing up as shaders?

Shader are like textures and they have a white box around them. Sky shaders are like little squares with the text SKY.

Is this an answer? :)

MasonX
10-07-2002, 09:42 PM
Ok maybe I was cumming too fast. I figured that out before I had even read your reply Leslie, but thanks just the same. Is it just me or does it seem really lame that the shaders that work have no editor image? All those pretty pictures under "skies" and only the ugly ones actually work... What would it take to get the other ones working like "nebula2"?

Leslie Judge
10-08-2002, 03:56 AM
It's not your fault. :)

If you want the other skies to work as nebula, you have to make your own version of them with an other qer_editorimage.

I think this 'ugly' solution is good, because if you use a picture as the editor image it can be confusing. The little SKY text is good, cause I can make difference where is sky and where not easily. But this is me. :)