PDA

View Full Version : How do you make a model move?


Blaster
10-09-2002, 02:30 PM
I've tried making a tie fighter move through some path corners but I can't make the model a func_train to make it move. So how do I do it. I've seen x-wing and tie fighter models move in the game and in the Tavion MOD.

alanuk
10-09-2002, 06:01 PM
oki
in func_train
if you read down abit it says "model2"
for key put model2
and value the directory
Key:model2
value:models/map_objects/ships/tie_fighter.md3
remeber to put a orignal textuer in it aswell
from the system files

alan

Blaster
10-09-2002, 06:17 PM
Great Thanks!

Emon
10-09-2002, 09:09 PM
You can also attach a misc_model to a func_train with CTRL-K.