View Full Version : Can't find textures in Radiant

10-19-2002, 02:36 PM
My directory to Jedi Knight is
What do I need to do to find the textures :( lol
Thank you

Leslie Judge
10-19-2002, 06:19 PM
Extract the assets0.pk3 file. WinZip makes it for you. :)

10-19-2002, 06:24 PM
How do i set an angle for doors

Leslie Judge
10-19-2002, 06:47 PM
:) Not the matching thread. :)

Press the N key to open the entity window with your door selected and press one of those buttons in the down-left corner (45, 90, 135, 180, etc.) or Up or Dn, or simply enter the key "angle" and a value that fits your taste.

10-19-2002, 07:34 PM
Just for the regular textures I need to extract all 900000mbs????

10-20-2002, 05:26 PM
OK I got the textures thank you. But now I can't get the shaders :( I did the same thing as the textures for the shaders but they won't show up. What should I do?

Leslie Judge
10-20-2002, 07:55 PM
Shaders look very like textures. The only difference is they have a white box around them. So I think they are there. :)

10-20-2002, 08:02 PM
Are you using Jk2Radiant? I don't see any black boxed ones :(

Leslie Judge
10-20-2002, 08:16 PM
I wrote WHITE. :) Textures don't have anything around the picture, shaders have white box.

10-20-2002, 08:23 PM
Well i don't see any boxes lol. Sorry for writing black.

10-22-2002, 06:14 PM
Plz, help me find the shaders :(

Leslie Judge
10-23-2002, 11:37 AM
Do you have show shaders checked in the top of the texture window or in textures menu?

If you select system group from textures menu, there are several shaders, so you can test.

10-23-2002, 06:20 PM
Yes, I have the box check and no shaders show up in system. :(

Leslie Judge
10-24-2002, 07:18 AM
Can you see caulk or trigger or clip? These are shaders.

10-25-2002, 10:11 PM
In system I only see securitycodes, securitycode_blue, securitycode_red, securitycode_green

Leslie Judge
10-26-2002, 06:35 AM
Those are shaders. However I don't know why you can't see the others. I had this problem with JK3Radiant butI could see a little more. :)

I couldn't solve it so I installed GtkRadiant and it's fine. MAybe you should do the same? :)

10-26-2002, 10:20 AM
I will do that thx lol.