PDA

View Full Version : Making a map and I want to...


DarkLord_44
10-26-2002, 10:54 PM
I want go get it in game so i can see what is going on(using Gtkradiant). I went to Bsp then to Fullvis and let it compile the map. I went in game and typed /devmap test and it said couldn't find map. Is there something I need to do?

Leslie Judge
10-27-2002, 07:00 AM
Yep, you have to check the junk.txt file in your TEMP directory. If something was wrong during the compilation you will find it in that file.

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 07:57 AM
Thank you from saving me from the hole of doom. I found this in that file.SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- BSP ----
SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in D:\JEDIKN~2\DAN'SM~1\TEST.MAP
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- Vis ----
SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in D:\JEDIKN~2\DAN'SM~1\TEST.MAP
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

----- Lighting ----
SetQdirFromPath: no 'base' in D:\JEDIKN~2\DAN'SM~1\TEST.MAP

Do i need to change one of my directories?

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 08:06 AM
hehe thanks I changed the directories around and It worked so I played the lvl and the lighting was bad enough though I put light throughout it lol. 6 at 200 but it look like only 1 worked lol.

Lol go here to see

www.geocities.com/skx_darkblade/map.html

Leslie Judge
10-27-2002, 10:51 AM
:D I have to agree about the lighting.

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 12:24 PM
I have 2 more questions I rather not flood the forum on this lol. Well I want to make a circle instead of a square or rectange with a brush. Would I make a cyclinder that is flat? and also How do I put in a skybox in in the lvl thank you.

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 01:29 PM
LOL last question I hope. It says this on the tutorial site I am on, "Fill the volume of your tub
or whatever with a brush that will become the bottom, sides, and
the surface of the liquid. Now with the brush selected go to the
textures option on the toolbar and load 'common' and then
choose the 'no draw' texture."

What is the no draw texture in jk2?

Leslie Judge
10-27-2002, 01:42 PM
For a circle you can use the simple patch mesh. Other idea is to make a cylinder, cap it, then delete the cylinder and one of the caps. :)

If you want to use sky you have to put brushes where you want to see it and apply one of the sky shaders on the apropriate faces. This doesn't mean to make a big box around your map. Use this only where you really need it. You can find the sky shaders in the skies texture group. They look like little boxes with SKY on them and a white box around them. Not use the big pictures, they will not work.

It is system/nodraw not common/nodraw. And it just makes the engine not to draw the face which it is applied on. In the tutorial you have to use this because the pool is wider than the tube and you don't want shadows in the middle of the water with no reason or source.

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 02:02 PM
Thank you very much I tried it out in the lvl and I found one really strange thing I put Columns in my lvl but they don't show up in game lol. What can I do about that. I am sorry for asking so many questions but I am stupid lol.

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 02:21 PM
BAH NOT ANOTHER ONE. Yes it is true, I have yet another question. I am making a circular hole in the middle of my map for a pool. I have tried to do it so that it is like I am connecting 2 rooms together but when I do it, it cuts out a square shape instead of a circular shape when I do it. What do i do? SORRY! THX

Eldritch
10-27-2002, 09:40 PM
Couple things... looking at your screenshots, it appears you've used the yavin sky texture, not a sky shader outside your window. The yavin sky shader is located in skies directory, and it's got a white line around it. If you've done it right, you shouldn't see the picture of the sky in Radiant - you should see the word "sky" textured over and over and over... in game it will appear as it should.

As for the square hole when you want a circle... instead of using a patch mesh circle, make 4 bevels of equal size, put caps on them and arrange them so they appear as a circle.

And try to avoid the CSG Subtract and Hollow buttons... beginners often overuse it (I know I did) and they usually cause big problems (like leaks).

DarkLord_44
10-27-2002, 10:38 PM
Thank you :) both Leslie Judge and JEDI_Anakin_S

Shadriss
10-29-2002, 10:41 PM
Remember to make something solid for that circular hole to go IN. patch meshes DO NOT stop VIS. So, ,if it doesnt have a structural brush behind it, it's gonna leak. :)