View Full Version : Model Idea: R2-D2

10-28-2002, 09:14 AM
looking for someone to take on this model,
all progress will be tracked on my site.

Ok, we need R2-D2, we already have C3PO, and the skin is already in the gaming, you just need to figure out how to add a saber, jump and so on ..... come on claim your 15mins of fame, MAKE THIS SKIN!

10-29-2002, 12:33 AM
an R2 D2 model would be impossible and even if by a fluke someone made it it would suck

10-29-2002, 09:06 AM
no u can do it, u replace kyle with the r2d2 model from sp it works though i havent tried it so i dont know how good it looks!

10-29-2002, 10:01 AM
Everything with it works good except for the lightsaber. Since R2D2 desnt have any arms all he can do with the saber is to throw it :(

10-29-2002, 02:05 PM
it would still swing it would just look bad hope that helped ya!

10-29-2002, 04:16 PM
No it cant swing Ive tested it.

10-29-2002, 06:58 PM
really, well there u have it seks03 thats all u have to do!

10-31-2002, 05:34 AM
sorry for my lack of model how to's, but how do you do that?

10-31-2002, 05:59 AM
U cant get R2D2 in MP, you can only replace Kyle in SP with him and there is a mod that does that (it even replaces all in the game to dorids I think). I think its at www.jk2files.com if they havent removed it.

10-31-2002, 06:59 AM
thanks squat

10-31-2002, 07:17 AM
NP always glad to help :)

10-31-2002, 09:06 AM
but r2d2 would replace kyle in MP squater, thats the way the file transfer works! but if u use the mod it might not! to use him in mp just use packscape and take the model and skin contents of the r2 model from the assets0.pk3 file in the base folder and zip it up in the models/players/kyle directory!:D

10-31-2002, 10:01 AM
yadu, can you do this for me and send me the file? or give me steep by step instructions cause i dont know a thing about packing, modeling, I just want to make it a file that someone can download.

10-31-2002, 10:17 AM
Uhm Yadu Ive tryed to play with it in MP (and not with the mod but just as you sayed to do it) the game crashes, I know because I tryed several times and when I removed the file it worked perfectly :( so it does NOT work for MP.

11-01-2002, 09:00 AM
seks03 i could do it, squater says he has and he is good at this but i may know more ill try later today if i can or tommorow sound good?

11-03-2002, 08:15 AM
thanks yadu, this would be awsome if you got it to work, and as an added incentive. if you get this done and give me the .pk3 ill rebuild your site. no joke.

11-03-2002, 08:20 AM
It is impossible.... R2D2 is way to short. All models must be the same size in MP. And you cant scale him with Jedimod unless he is the right size (almost 100% on all this). Now Im not saying you cant try but........

11-03-2002, 08:56 AM
no ive had different size models in sp, im going to try to do this one, it will probably be done in a week, this includes fixing everthing! is this ok seks03?

11-03-2002, 10:23 AM
Errrrr....... Arnt we talking about MP????? :confused:

11-04-2002, 02:09 AM
this is fine but i want to make sure that this is for MP purpose, so if you can do that ill do what i promised. and to show you that this is the real deal ill postit on my site. hope it works Yadu.