PDA

View Full Version : Intel ads


Darth Talliusc
10-28-2002, 07:56 PM
this may not be the proper place to post this (if it isnt i am truly sorry) but i cannot stand that bloody Intel ad. it wont let me post until/unless i fill out a name and e-mail. im sorry to say that recently all ive been typing in that little box is profanites related to intel. is there any reason why they cant advertise here yet also allow us to post without demanding an e-mail address and name?


maybe im just being picky and ungrateful but i guess i was just hoping that there was someway to disable that function that demands i give intel information.

Boba Rhett
10-28-2002, 08:04 PM
Huh? :eek: It won't let you post? Are you sure?

Rogue15
10-28-2002, 08:15 PM
he's not sure, cause it just let him post. :D

Young David
10-29-2002, 06:22 AM
I know the problem.

Let me guess, you're using mozilla right? Well, me too. And this forum is not fully Mozilla comptible (message typing window is smaller, vb-code dosn't work) and in combination with those ads it's worse (altoug with Mozilla you can block the images of those adservers.

When you typed a message, hit send and get that message do this: Select the whole message, copy it to clipboard, reload the page and try again ... works for me, but it's still anoing

Darth Talliusc
10-29-2002, 07:04 PM
no im not using mozilla but thanks all the same :D

i guess i could have phrased that better. it will not allow me to post UNTIL i give it information. i press submit reply and it will not process the function until i fill in that section at the top of the screen where it asks for my first name and e-mail address. when i fill that out it lets me post. so far i think ive typed in about 15 different combinations of intelrelated swearwords in that little box just to post a damn reply. *this is in the swamp if you were wondering, i dunno if these forums have different ads for different sections or not*.

its not every single reply but its fairly frequent.


and while im here i thought id tell you guys that every once in a little while when entering lucasforums from the main site-> to jedi knight ii -> to yodas swamp it shows up as "yoda?s swamp"

whats up with taht? its not every time but its fairly frequent (just like the damn intel thing)