PDA

View Full Version : Screenshot of wierd error...


buckman
10-28-2002, 08:55 PM
Check this out...
http://home.bip.net/joh.noren/error.jpg
This happens when i try to load my tatooine-map, its really wierd...

-Buck out

Grets Sirob
10-28-2002, 09:15 PM
"Bad paramater in external weapon data 'firingforce"
What the.... ?
I hope you figure it out...


(Weird...)

Quotation
10-28-2002, 09:44 PM
Whoa...My advice would be to remove all modifications out of the base and/or Gamedata folder...Not too sure though..

Eldritch
10-28-2002, 10:07 PM
It looks like something has been altered in on of the asset files... have you been messing around with them? Possibly changing stuff to try Saga mode or something?

buckman
10-29-2002, 05:39 AM
nope i havn't been messing around with any assets... i've reinstalled jk2 several times but the MP-game wont even load at all it just freezes, and when the screen is white while it should be loading the menus. The screenshot is from when i tried to load the map into the SP-game.

I really dont know what to try next. Any help would be greeatly appriciated....

-Buck out

StrSk8er
10-29-2002, 03:25 PM
i dunno how to fix that error but i know how to get the game working, delete all the stuff in your folder, but move the stuff like skins and maps you had if you want to keep them, as long as they worked before, and reinstall.

Livingdeadjedi
10-29-2002, 04:38 PM
ok i might be picking at straws here
but try bsping map again with no weapons or items in it

i think that some weapons in jk2 dont work when you add them

abubika
10-29-2002, 09:02 PM
especially if their rate of fire is changed

take all foreign .pk3 out of base folder and uninstal...restart and clean install...dont save config data

add 1 at a time and run till you figure out which puppy is pissing on the floor

Shadriss
10-30-2002, 08:34 AM
Then, beat that puppy with a big stick, and tell us what PK3 it was so WE can avoid this problem! No sence in ALL of us eventually posting this problem...

buckman
10-31-2002, 04:15 PM
tried removing all pk3's exept the assets and the error remains...

Shadriss
10-31-2002, 04:47 PM
Well, I guess your down to the reinstall option again, or did you do that also?

keo718
10-31-2002, 04:59 PM
i've reinstalled jk2 several times but the MP-game wont even load at all it just freezes, and when the screen is white while it should be loading the menus.
Reinstall the patches 1.03 and 1.04 to get MP working again.

Andy867
11-02-2002, 12:30 PM
I also noticed in your console window that it says

"Unknown command "g_gametype"

So it also sounds like something in the .arena file for gametype typed wrong, or at least, that's my guess.