PDA

View Full Version : this is what it's all about . . .


Darth_Linux
10-30-2002, 03:37 AM
http://12.230.35.35/pub/df/death_star.jpg

The Count
10-30-2002, 01:20 PM
Sweet, that looks better than Jedi Outcast itself Darth Linux your team has exceeded my exectations it's brilliant you have to do a multiplayer aswell now.

Katarn07
10-30-2002, 04:39 PM
What'd you do to the HUD?!?!?! The rest looks cool though!

Darth_Linux
10-30-2002, 04:54 PM
it aint done yet obviously . . .

Katarn07
10-30-2002, 06:08 PM
It looks neat, it just doesn't look like the original.

Monkey Mania
10-30-2002, 11:58 PM
COOL!

I thought you were done with the retexturing.... Doesn't the room feel a little squished?

LOVE THE HUD! Dunno about the right side.....

Great Job! Keep it up!




P.S. Hey! I got my first Ingame shot comparsion! Ill add it to my site soon.

P.S.S. I noticed the gloves are black now. Thats more like the game now!

P.S.S.S. I now have my own custom Avatar! :cool:

Darth_Linux
10-31-2002, 02:45 AM
Originally posted by Katarn07
It looks neat, it just doesn't look like the original.

we can't make it look like the original until we change the sourcecode part that controls how the hud works, so we'll be fixing that later on. For the demo, you get a hybrid HUD . . .

Katarn07
10-31-2002, 05:54 PM
OK, it is still cool. I didn't notice the black gloved hands. I was just about to post a reply in another thread about that. I can't wait...

Katarn07
11-03-2002, 12:17 PM
In all of your pictures, the ammo is not there. Why is that? And also, did you change the ammo limit from 300 to 500 like in DF, JK, and MotS? It would help a lot not so much as on the demo, but the full release. With no saber and force powers, you're going to need all the ammo you can get...

Alex_P47
11-03-2002, 03:53 PM
I believe the ammo is not visible because the "layout" of the HUD is different in the mod as opposed to JO. The ammo and other info is being displayed where it was in JO which is under the HUD in the mod

Darth_Linux
11-04-2002, 02:20 AM
Alex is right - the HUD isn't done yet, so you can't see the ammo amount.

If you woulndn't mind listing how much each weapon ammo max is, I'll take care of that post haste.

i'll give you a mention in the credits file if you can help out.

thanks
Dave

The Count
11-04-2002, 03:46 PM
Bryar Pistol: 500 (1 ammo per shot deducted) (energy cells)
Stormtrooper Rifle 500 (2 ammo per shot deducted) (energy cells)
Thermal Detonator 50 (1 ammo per shot deducted)
Imperial Repeater 500 (1 ammo per shot deducted 3 per secondary fire) (power cells)
Jeron Fusion Cutter 500 (1 ammo per shot deducted 8 per secondary fire) (power cells)
Mortar 50 (1 ammo per shot deducted 8 per secondary fire) (mortars)
IM Mines 50 (1 ammo per shot deducted)
Concussion Rifle 500 (4 ammo per shot ) (power cells)
Assault Cannon 500\10 (1 per plasma cell 1 per missile) 1

Katarn07
11-04-2002, 05:58 PM
Dooku, I really hope you read that straight from the game manual because I didn't even know there was a secondary fire for the mortar. And I thought you only lost five with the fusion cutter (it has only five barrels...) What do I know, and I hadn't thought of the HUD covering it. Thanks a lot guys.

Bar_Tender
11-04-2002, 07:45 PM
*loads up DF, selects Arc Hammer, and pulls out the morter*

It does NOT have a seperate secondary fire; pressing Z just does the primary again, still doing 1 ammo per shot.

He is right about the fussion cutter. First, it only shoots 4 shots; I guess they charged 2 points per ball in secondary (still only 1 ammo for primary)

The Count
11-04-2002, 08:06 PM
Actually I recited that from memory My copy of Dark Forces is up in the attic along with all my other MSDOS Star Wars games X Wing, Tie Fighter, Rebel Assault and that was a typo about the mortar sorry for wasting your time Bar_Tender.

xcountryman03
11-04-2002, 08:44 PM
Dooku- you mean to tell us you have darkforces, rebel assault, xwing, and tie fight just in your closet collecting dust??!!:) :)

The Count
11-04-2002, 09:11 PM
Yeah but I have the Windows versions of X Wing and Tie fighter now.

Alex_P47
11-04-2002, 11:49 PM
:confused: mac?
why mac?
lol kidding, I just use windows because all good games and software are made for it.
mac OS 10 rules:bdroid2:

Rad Blackrose
11-05-2002, 12:58 AM
I hope I am alive the day programmers realize that Linux is worth something.

Anyways... niiiiiiiiice.

Geoffrey S
11-05-2002, 03:17 PM
I prefer the Mac.
Dooku, you're right about most things, but the Mortar doesn't have a secondary fire, and the plasma cannon has a max of 400/20. And I think TDs have a max of 40, but I'm not sure. The rest is correct.

Katarn07
11-05-2002, 06:20 PM
TDs have a 50 count I think. Every one that has one, whip out your DF game manual and double check.

ImmolatedYoda
11-05-2002, 08:16 PM
or just boot up good ol DF, i played a little today. although it does kinda suck with no sound...and unfortunately i lost my DF manual a while ago :(

Katarn07
11-05-2002, 08:44 PM
I'm too lazy of a bum to load up DF...

:D :D :D

JEDI OUTCAST
11-07-2002, 02:45 PM
looks cool.:D keep it up.