PDA

View Full Version : Overflow????


Blaster
11-01-2002, 07:38 AM
I've just finished my levels and have begun the process of putting them into a PAK file. Well, I've done this and loaded it into the game using the MODS menu and it comes up with this error constantly while playing in my maps. At the top of the screen in white letters it says:

Com_sprintF: Overflow of 129 in 128

The numbers at the end do change. Please help I don't have any idea what this is.

By the way the PAK file is 17.1MB in size.

Shadriss
11-01-2002, 10:08 AM
Just one question - Why are you loading your maps as a MOD? If it's an MP map, ,you shouldn't have to if you make the .arena file correctly, and if it's SP you just 'devmap "levelname"' to get to it... so I'm a little confused here.

Blaster
11-01-2002, 10:23 AM
It's a singleplayer map and this is the way I did it with my last 2 maps.

You should be able to load it up in the mods menu then click on new game and the level starts. It works fine apart from this message.

I have noticed it happens when the music starts on a level and it sometimes does it when it loads a script.

I have found somethin out. It doesn't seem to put the error on screen if I put the pak file in the base folder and load it up that way. However the error still appears in the console which isn't that bad. The problem is people don't like it in the base folder cause it overrites things.

Blaster
11-01-2002, 05:01 PM
I've fixed the problem (Reinstalled jk2) and it no longer does it. Thanks anyway. :D