PDA

View Full Version : Making objects move using JK2Radiant in MP


shaqx
11-01-2002, 04:03 PM
Hi there!

I'm about to make a map and in it i plan to have objects move in a straight line from one end of the map to the other. An example of this is in the matrix_subway map where the train goes throught the station from time to time. Can anyone here help me out with that plz!!?? :)

Grets Sirob
11-01-2002, 04:21 PM
Sure can!
It's kind of long, and I'm very bad at explaining things, so I'll have to give you a link.
This is a very good tutorial site, and it's for JKRadiant, but if you have gtk, it should be almost exactly the same.
This should answer a lot of questions you might have later on, and it also explains it all in great detail.
But enough of my babbling, here's the link!
RichDiesal's Tutorial Site (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/main/index.html)
Just click the "Tutorial" link, and that'll bring you to all of them!
Have fun mapping!

shaqx
11-01-2002, 04:30 PM
OMG thanx mate this place is like the holly grail of mapping!! Hey if you want you can check out a few screen shots of the map i made:

www.tjedi.tk

Its a clan site, but the pics are in the pictures section under screen shots, and yet again please can I thank you for pointing me in this direction AND thx to the dude that made it!!! :p

Grets Sirob
11-01-2002, 06:17 PM
Cool, I think I looked in the right place, could you verify that please?
And no problem, that tutorial has helped me a lot in certain areas.

shaqx
11-02-2002, 06:17 AM
The project was called Kitsunegari, the Space Station. I've got it on the website if you want it :) but glad you like it!!

Chewie Bakker
11-02-2002, 09:48 AM
Does anyone know how to make objects movable/usable by the Force? :giveup: (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=82672)

e.g. A Force-pushable button, or a movable crate, etcetera...

If you do... :yelhelp: (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=82672)

shaqx
11-02-2002, 10:57 AM
Yeah sure, but you can't do it in MP maps, only SP. Here is a tutorial:

http://mapping.jediknightii.net/TUTdgForceInfObjects.zip

Have fun! :)

Chewie Bakker
11-03-2002, 12:15 AM
Originally posted by shaqx
Yeah sure, but you can't do it in MP maps, only SP. Here is a tutorial:

http://mapping.jediknightii.net/TUTdgForceInfObjects.zip

Have fun! :)

Cool, Force-pushable stuff. :) Shame about it not being in MP though. The carbon freezing chamber level in Mysteries of the Sith was cool.

BTW shaqx, I've posted that download in the Pushable Objects (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=82672) thread. Thanks for the help :)