PDA

View Full Version : help me please!


yoda-the-wise
11-02-2002, 05:37 PM
i have two question's

1.why won't my map bsp right i left my computer on for two day's and it was still at the same spot.

2.how do i make cinimatic sequence?!:confused:

WhiteShdw
11-02-2002, 06:52 PM
Originally posted by yoda-the-wise
i have two question's

1.why won't my map bsp right i left my computer on for two day's and it was still at the same spot.

2.how do i make cinimatic sequence?!:confused:

1. Well, if you tell me at what spot it hangs it will help. But it might have to do with the amount of detail brushes you are using. Try using as many as possible. Any brush that doesn't close of the map from the void should be detail. The rest should be structural.

2. Cinematic sequences are made with scripting. For scripting you need the JK2 editing tools. In there you will find a program called BehaveEd. That is the tool for writing scripts. You will find an explenation on how to write scripts here: http://www.geocities.com/rellenbroek/main_realscripts.html

yoda-the-wise
11-02-2002, 10:33 PM
detail?where it hangs???? what are you talking about?:confused:

Andy867
11-03-2002, 04:05 AM
What WhiteShdw means for the "hang" is what part of the compiling process does it appear to be stuck? Is it the BSP, VIS, or LIGHT stage? Also, anything first put into a map is structural, which acts as a solid texture that encloses the map from the void. Anything that doesn't come in contact with the void should be made detail, and I can't remember the key combination, but I believe its shift+k or something or shift+m, someone help me out here.

WhiteShdw
11-03-2002, 09:32 AM
It's Shift M Andy ;)

And for more info on Detail Brushes, check here: http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/gc102lsn3.html

yoda-the-wise
11-03-2002, 11:10 AM
it get's stuck on vis and shift + m can fix this.

Wudan
11-03-2002, 11:41 AM
Use Q3Map2, and don't abuse detail brushes.

How many brushes does your map have, total? (it shows at the bottom of JK2Radiant)

For using Q3Map2:

http://users.sisna.com/wudan/q3map2.html

yoda-the-wise
11-03-2002, 02:20 PM
i think i have around 853 brushes, i think.

legameboy
11-03-2002, 02:31 PM
:eek:WoW:eek:

i never thought it was possible to make cinematics or have 853 brushes