PDA

View Full Version : which model


Altus_Thrawn
11-04-2002, 06:40 AM
what can I do if I see a model or prefab in a map I downloaded in a map I am making? I don't mean the legal stuff, I mean physically getting it in there.

Eldritch
11-04-2002, 07:46 AM
General Concepts 102
Lesson 5 : Models (Basic placement and usage)

Here's the link.
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/index.html

Altus_Thrawn
11-05-2002, 06:44 AM
Thank you for this, I know how to use a model, but I am trying to use a model from a map, and I don't think this model is in the default set of models, but I have the map. What can I do?

WhiteShdw
11-05-2002, 09:51 AM
You can extract the pk3 and look for the model files in there to a directory you can easily find. Just make sure to credit the creator of a custom model when you put it in your map.

Eldritch
11-05-2002, 04:47 PM
Originally posted by Altus_Thrawn
Thank you for this, I know how to use a model, but I am trying to use a model from a map, and I don't think this model is in the default set of models, but I have the map. What can I do?

Aha. I wasn't clear on what you were asking. Ah well, WhiteShdw answered it. ;)