PDA

View Full Version : did someone forget to tell the clip brush it was invisible?


LordP
11-04-2002, 10:47 PM
http://b31987.netfirms.com/shot0001.jpg

As you can see, the clip brush is really messed up, anyone have any idea whats going on?

Shadriss
11-05-2002, 04:16 PM
two things. First, ,where is this "visible clip brush"?

Second, if you mean those grey and white things, that's the display for a texture that isn't in the map PK3 or in your textures folder. If those are supposed to be your clip brushes, ,you probpbly (at a guess) entered something wierd in your Surface Inspector panel that wasn't really a texture.

Eldritch
11-05-2002, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by LordP
http://b31987.netfirms.com/shot0001.jpg

As you can see, the clip brush is really messed up, anyone have any idea whats going on?

You probably just didn't select the correct one. Re-select those brushes and cover them with system/physics_clip.

Recompile and see how that works.

LordP
11-05-2002, 06:11 PM
OK yeah I was reffering to those gray and white boxes, and re-compiling doesn't help one bit . I also checked to see if it was the right clip brush and it said it was. I can see the texture of the brush when I make the map, but when I compile it, it wont make the brush invisible, even though I have the clip brush. And when I check the assets0.pk3 file, there is no system physics clip in there! Could that be whats messsing it up?

WhiteShdw
11-05-2002, 06:37 PM
OK, we can't really tell much from just a screenshot. You tell us you're using a clip brush and you think that's what's causing the problems. That seems a bit unlikely.

Clip is a shader and not a texture, so you're not gonna find it in the assets0.pk3 as a picture. It's in a shader file.

What kind of models are you using in your map? Are they custom models? Are you using sv_pure 0 in the console when viewing your compile? What kind of error messages are you getting in the console?

We need more info.