PDA

View Full Version : go easy on me


DX_Nadun_Hagar
11-07-2002, 12:35 PM
Ok guys go eas on me now, this is my first day on the job. and i am very much the deffinetion of n00b:) first off these are really easy to read and follow anf had no problme until now.

My first question is do i have to unzip the assets0.pk3 in my base folder? casue thats the only way that saving somthing to "/base/maps" would make any sence. (n00b question: i ask this because thats what i did)


OK back to the bad stuff. Well i dint get very fare at all. General Concerpts 101: lesson 3" i got as far as compiling it. i compiled it with no errors. but when i savd it to "base/maps" and tried to run SP. the game would not load. got some error on that little console box that pops up before the game. sombody plz help me.

Takeoffyouhoser
11-07-2002, 01:59 PM
you need to save your map first, then compile it i think.

Shadriss
11-08-2002, 04:22 PM
Actually, the editor SHOULD be saving just before it compiles. Kind of an automatic thing.

I think we need to know what the error screen said before we can really help you.

wicked69
11-08-2002, 10:00 PM
Hey Nadun its me. You can unzip assets0.pk3 to anywhere you want, like a new folder in Gamedata. Make it Gamedata\assets0. This is only to browse what can be used. The game knows how to find them inside the assets0.pk3. In fact, dont even bother with this yet; you're not that far yet. Stick with making brushes. Inserting models will come later.

DISorder
11-08-2002, 10:24 PM
accually, i just browse my assets0.pk3 in winzip, if you need a certain folder hit the "path" button and it will sort by the path, easier than taking 1gb of space up on my HDD and its pretty simple to get the filepaths. If you dont know how to open it in winzip, just open winzip and drag assets0.pk3 into winzip, it will load up, and there you go!

Digital0Zero
11-08-2002, 10:25 PM
I think you can but try typing sv_pure 0 before you type map [mapname] Other than that you should save your map with no spaces, usually when I do it can't find my map and I have to rename it, oh well good luck dude!

wicked69
11-09-2002, 01:42 AM
I unzip assets0.pk3 and delete everything except the models folder and then browse them with model viewer so I know what I'm putting into my map before I put it in.

DX_Nadun_Hagar
11-09-2002, 12:50 PM
Im not sure what it was, but there was somthing bad in my gamedata folder. i reinstalled the game and the editor and everything works just fine noe. thanx guys. SUP WICKED "DX4LIFE" esay, dont you know im loco.