PDA

View Full Version : Radiant Causing Errors in Windows


wicked69
11-09-2002, 07:02 PM
Mayday, mayday, this is a code red. Yesterday I was happily mapping away. Today all of a sudden I open radiant and its a small rectangle and after 15 seconds says "RadiantJK2.exe has caused an error in Windows and will be shut down." I tried reinstalling and that didn't work. I even right clicked on it in the taskbar to maximize it and the only option was Close. It might be a config error or something like. If anyone has had this problem and has overcome please fill me in. :(

Takeoffyouhoser
11-10-2002, 02:25 AM
JKRadiant screws up for me alot, it why I never use it.
Just download GTK radiant from www.qeradiant.com

Darth Link
11-11-2002, 02:59 AM
heres a tip

dont not NEVER click on put caps on current patch when you have a BRUSH selected!it doesnt have alot to do with this but if you DO do this,radient will CRASH EVERY TIME YOU DO IT!!!!!!!!!!