PDA

View Full Version : Help me with MP


PhoenixAshes
11-11-2002, 12:44 AM
For some reason unbeknownst to me, in multiplayer the game gets VERY choppy. Anyone know why?

I have an AMD Duron 1.3 ghz, 128 megs of ram, and tons of disk space.

Help...?

The Truthful Liar
11-11-2002, 01:05 AM
Welcome, PhoenixAshes! I hope you enjoy your stay and please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with numerous amounts of candy which you can snack on while browsing through our forums! :D :D :D

Firstly having 128MB of ram is the bare nescessity for running Jk2 unless it's DDR. You may perhaps want to get some extra ram or turn down the detail in your game. What settings do you have now? Another suggestion I have for you is to update drivers for your graphics card. What kind of gfx card do you have and which driver version?

acdcfanbill
11-11-2002, 01:06 AM
firstly what kind of video card do you have? and have you updated its drivers lately?

video cards that do well in SP may have a hard time in MP because of all the people on screen...

anywho, let us know about your card, and we may be able to offer some more help :D

PhoenixAshes
11-11-2002, 01:28 AM
guys, this is pathetic, but I don't even KNOW what kind of card I have. I think it's an SIS model, I have trouble figuring this stuff out. You know a program that detects this stuff?

Also, my ram is DDR, that much I know (sorry, I should have included that before. Also, I have a DSL connection, forget to mention that as well.)

PhoenixAshes
11-11-2002, 01:52 AM
Okay, I figured some shiot out:

I have an SiS 630/730
Approximate memory - 16 megs (damn, that's going to leave a
mark!)

I'm updating the drivers as we speak.

The Truthful Liar
11-11-2002, 01:57 AM
I'd highly recommend you to buy a new graphics card. Something along the lines of a Geforce 3 Ti 200-500, because to be honest what you have now is the only thing holding you back from near-perfect fps gaming.

PhoenixAshes
11-11-2002, 02:08 AM
are you SURE that's all? I'm not into spending lots of money (I'm a student :D).

acdcfanbill
11-11-2002, 02:10 AM
well, before you buy a video card, make sure your mother board has an AGP slot, otherwise you would have to settle for a PCI video card. I would say your MP problems most defently stem from your video card tho.. :D

Tyrion
11-11-2002, 02:12 AM
well that and about 256 SDR or DDR ram(256 SDR ram was on sale for 20 dollars at fry's).

PhoenixAshes
11-11-2002, 02:44 AM
How much for more DDR? And How low should a ping be, is 200 too high? For the most part, I see 80-200 so...

SettingShadow
11-11-2002, 03:15 AM
For the ping, if you live in UK (example) and joins a server located in America your ping will be much higher than if you join a server that is located in UK :)

leXX
11-11-2002, 05:56 AM
Yeah, I was gonna say it could be a ping problem. If you have a high ping (above 100), then you get what we call 'lagg'. This makes the game choppy. It all depends what server you have joined. The greater the distance between the server and yourself, the more likely you are to get lagg. Try joining servers that are based in the same country you are in. You can't tell this by using your ingame browser, so I recommend you d/l The All Seeing Eye (http://www.udpsoft.com/eye/).

SettingShadow
11-11-2002, 09:12 AM
You can, just check server info and you will see where it is located ;)