PDA

View Full Version : making GIF's


Bob Gnarly
11-16-2002, 03:06 PM
does anyone know a good program i can use to make GIF's i had one but i Reformated my computer recently and dont know which one to get

MaulerZ
11-16-2002, 03:08 PM
30 day trial period www.moviegear.com




ps questions been asked about...........well to many times to count ;)

Kstar__2
11-16-2002, 03:09 PM
animagic ;)

or animation shop pro (comes with paint shop pro)

Bob Gnarly
11-16-2002, 03:10 PM
Originally posted by MaulerZ
30 day trial period www.moviegear.com




ps questions been asked about...........well to many times to count ;)

YUP THATS THE ONE I HAD THANKS SO MUCH

DiRtY $oUtH™
11-16-2002, 03:10 PM
definitely animation shop...it comes with psp as mentioned above....its the best!

StormHammer
11-16-2002, 03:11 PM
Paintshop Pro. Any version from 5+ will handle animated GIF's via Animation Shop. It handles just about everything, including JPG, GIF and loads of others. If you look around you might even be able to pick up a free full copy off a computer mag cover CD. Like I did - until I upgraded to PSP7. :)

Or you could download the demo from JASC Software's official site (http://www.jasc.com)

If you're just looking for an image converter, do a search on Google for...you guessed it...Image Converters. :)

Hope that helps. ;)

Elijah
11-16-2002, 03:11 PM
http://jasc.com

animation shop and PSP

teutonicknight
11-16-2002, 08:37 PM
Hm... well I use Image Ready, it comes with Adobe Photoshop. Works great. :)

JandoFett1842
11-16-2002, 08:39 PM
I use Seltco Bannershop 4.5 pro, 30 day trial at www.downloads.com serch for gif maker

Darth Groovy
11-16-2002, 08:43 PM
Originally posted by teutonicknight
Hm... well I use Image Ready, it comes with Adobe Photoshop. Works great. :)

That's the one I use, but I want to know how to grab something off a dvd and make a gif out of it.

Elijah
11-16-2002, 09:41 PM
Originally posted by Darth Groovy
That's the one I use, but I want to know how to grab something off a dvd and make a gif out of it.
use divX and put the dvd onto your comp and than edit the AVI...
i dont have a DVD player on my comp that that should work...

JandoFett1842
11-16-2002, 09:53 PM
Originally posted by ZDawg

use divX and put the dvd onto your comp and than edit the AVI...
i dont have a DVD player on my comp that that should work...

you can do that with divX? I just got AOTC ond dvd and now i think ill try that:D :D :D :D

Elijah
11-16-2002, 09:55 PM
Yea, i'm very sure you can copy your DVD's to your PC with DivX...

obi
11-16-2002, 10:54 PM
Originally posted by ZDawg
Yea, i'm very sure you can copy your DVD's to your PC with DivX...
eh, without a dvd drive?


no............


:eyeraise:


of course I could have misunderstood all of this, but I don't htink I did........

:confused:

Elijah
11-16-2002, 10:57 PM
Originally posted by obi-wan13

eh, without a dvd drive?


no............


:eyeraise:


of course I could have misunderstood all of this, but I don't htink I did........

:confused:

no, you need a DVD drive... but you can copy it so you dont have to use the DVD each time... you lose quality though.

obi
11-16-2002, 11:06 PM
Like I said, I probably misunderstood. :p

I thought you were saying that you can use DivX to watch a dvd without a dvd drive. I was like "Well that is a ludicris idea.......what is he on?"

:p

Jed
11-16-2002, 11:14 PM
There's a program made by Ulead that has an unlimited trial version...Try that, it's pretty good.

Elijah
11-16-2002, 11:14 PM
Originally posted by obi-wan13
I thought you were saying that you can use DivX to watch a dvd without a dvd drive. I was like "Well that is a ludicris idea.......what is he on?"

Rofl... that would be cool if that was possible!

hhhmmmm... i tried to put a DVD into my drive once... i couldnt look at what was inside though :(

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
11-17-2002, 10:02 AM
I use

Corel 11 and ACD4.0 for editing
WinDVD Pro for dvd captures
Divx 5 for mpeg compression

Sarlacc Food
11-17-2002, 11:57 AM
Ulead gif animator...

Bob Gnarly
11-17-2002, 01:53 PM
how do i change the format to quicktime so i can copy the images?

Bob Gnarly
11-18-2002, 05:18 PM
so no one knows how to change the format to a .Mov

Elijah
11-18-2002, 06:32 PM
i know how to turn a ".mov" into an ".avi" ... but not vise versa.

Bob Gnarly
11-18-2002, 06:37 PM
can i make GIFs form Aiv?

-s/<itzo-
11-18-2002, 07:06 PM
sure you can.

it just doesn't let you go frame by frame like .mov does.

the only thing i know how to work around that is probably hit the pause button really quick.

Bob Gnarly
11-18-2002, 07:09 PM
what program do i use and do io print screen?

-s/<itzo-
11-18-2002, 07:24 PM
check this out: click here (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=81483)

Pad
11-18-2002, 07:28 PM
just get an avi editor and it let u watch ur file frame by frame.

and how exactly do u make a mov into an avi?

Bob Gnarly
11-19-2002, 05:44 PM
Originally posted by -s/&lt;itzo-
check this out: click here (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=81483)

that doesnt help i wanna know hjow i capture images from .avi files!

teutonicknight
11-19-2002, 08:58 PM
Use a program like Hypersnap (search for it on google).

-s/<itzo-
11-19-2002, 09:32 PM
theres a printscrn button located in your keyboard. top right corner.

see it.

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
11-20-2002, 04:34 AM
Originally posted by KingPin


that doesnt help i wanna know hjow i capture images from .avi files!

Na na na... use camista and snagit. You can select a primary focus window and capture from there. It will accept most formats. That's how I did ep2 avatars before the movie was released....... sssshhhhhhhhhhh........ :D



EDIT: Oh yeah make sure the total size doesn't exceed the maximum (wimpy) 20,000 bytes. If it's over, reduce your avatar. If it's a 70 x 70 @ 26,000 try 68 x 68. I use even sizes only otherwise it affects picture quality. Adjusting frame and delay speed doesn't affect the total size because it's more like an embedded menu command.

Good luck! Can't wait to see it! :D

EDIT: Hypersnap and prnt screen don't work on movie files. Movies run on a video compression that doesn't allow frame by frame capture that way. All you'll see is a black square. Camista uses codecs for various results.

Bob Gnarly
11-20-2002, 04:52 PM
use camista and snagit
thxs does are exactly what i needed!

Hypersnap and prnt screen don't work on movie files yeah i knew does wouldnt work!

Bob Gnarly
11-20-2002, 05:05 PM
can you help me a little -=Chi3f=- it records right through the pictures and just records a blank black spot...

Bob Gnarly
11-20-2002, 05:21 PM
ok i got it NVM thank you -=Chi3f=- you are truly the avatar god

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
11-22-2002, 03:06 PM
thnx (slides kingpin a 40 oz. and some pretzels)



On the house.

Your Avatar: Wicked Sick, yo! (American for good job) A great shot of Vash at July 3.

I made 57 zainy Trigun avs if you want one! They'll be up Monday on my site.

-s/<itzo-
11-22-2002, 03:12 PM
Originally posted by -=Chi3f=-
EDIT: Hypersnap and prnt screen don't work on movie files. Movies run on a video compression that doesn't allow frame by frame capture that way. All you'll see is a black square. Camista uses codecs for various results.


there is a way around that.

Bob Gnarly
11-22-2002, 05:42 PM
Originally posted by -=Chi3f=-
thnx (slides kingpin a 40 oz. and some pretzels)



On the house.

Your Avatar: Wicked Sick, yo! (American for good job) A great shot of Vash at July 3.

I made 57 zainy Trigun avs if you want one! They'll be up Monday on my site.

thxs for the 40 oz. *picks it up and then press's the trigger and goes spraying everywhere*
maybe ill just stick with my shotgun....
anyways....when i take a pic its always a dark screen so i cant see nothing and im having trouble with that and cant seem to get it to work....

Bob Gnarly
11-22-2002, 07:34 PM
so no ones gonna help me......?

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
11-22-2002, 07:44 PM
Originally posted by ßoss
so no ones gonna help me......?

*sees Kingpins new name*




:eek:



It's cool. I was wondering who that was.

Do you have a video editing program? I just capture from camista for avis and adjust alpha and gamma in Corel 11. Otherwise you can try a different codec or reconfig the one you have now. Try the divx 5 codec, it's pretty good.



@ -s/<itzo-: I'm sure it can be done, but I haven't tried it before. Do you know how to do this? :(

Thanks :D

Bob Gnarly
11-22-2002, 07:47 PM
well you kept making fun >.<
i have divx and camtasia but still nothing

-s/<itzo-
11-22-2002, 08:02 PM
Originally posted by -=Chi3f=-

@ -s/<itzo-: I'm sure it can be done, but I haven't tried it before. Do you know how to do this? :(


sometimes when you use the print scrn on a movie file the image don't show up after you paste it. it's just a blank screen.


well.. i found a way where you can use prnt screen on movie files (mov).

ok first open any video with quicktime, play it, give it a sec, stop it if you want. minimize it.

then get the video that you want, open it with quicktime. pause to the scene that you want. press the print scrn button. paste it to paint or what ever you use and the image should be there.

some how when you have a previous player the image shows up. can't explain why but it does.

try it see if it works.

Bob Gnarly
11-22-2002, 08:05 PM
or in quicktime just press ctr+c and you can paste it anywhere

-s/<itzo-
11-22-2002, 08:13 PM
that works too.

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
11-24-2002, 08:50 AM
Sorry, it still doesn't seem to work.


That method is ok if you want to do 1 frame, but for 30 frames that would be a real pain in the @ss.



Those pograms will make it simple to capture animation and convert it to an easy to use/edit format.