PDA

View Full Version : texture problem


miner60
11-18-2002, 02:13 PM
I made a 256X128 custom texture...I put it into GTKRadiant and fit it to the brush and everything looks fine. When I get into the game, though, the texture is not fit to the brush. It is about twice the size as the brush so 3/4 of it is cut off...how can I fix this?

miner60
11-19-2002, 09:53 AM
can someone please help me on this? i know it probably isn't a big deal but I just can't figure it out. :confused:

Wudan
11-19-2002, 12:30 PM
Apply another texture to the brush, and then apply your custom texture again.

Is the Brush 256x128? You might just select your brush 'face' and press S to 'Fit' the tex to the surface.

Altus_Thrawn
11-19-2002, 04:35 PM
How did you get your custom texture in game at all???

miner60
11-19-2002, 04:57 PM
thanks a lot:)

legameboy
11-19-2002, 09:12 PM
yeah, when i try getting a texture in the game, its either checkered or the map wont load and it will display an error, help!

miner60
11-19-2002, 09:55 PM
try turning pure server off or packing the textures into a pk3

legameboy
11-19-2002, 10:43 PM
ok thnx for the help