PDA

View Full Version : CCan you change gravity?


Miss_Stalker
11-22-2002, 03:01 AM
I'm trying to change the gravity in only one room but whenever I do from the entity, it changes the gravity for the whole map, is there any way to change the gravity in only one room?

acdcfanbill
11-22-2002, 05:08 AM
As far as i know the gravity is set by the worldspawn, so no to varying gravity. But i have been wrong before... :)

NITEMARE
11-22-2002, 05:25 AM
guys dudes and mofoz! wer are mapping with a horrible minimalistic engine. what expectations can we have? none!
one guy wants a tram like in half life and hehe you want to have different gravities! hey i want those things too but raven did not have any time for this. they merely made just a mod for quake3 with their sin2 ghoul collision system and animation and stuff. so ...

Takeoffyouhoser
11-22-2002, 04:47 PM
Then find a new game to play with, and quit being so negative. Some of us don't have all the answers like you do, so we have post questions here to learn.

NITEMARE
11-22-2002, 05:30 PM
just beeing a little bitchy...
never mind
and i don't have the answer for everything. but what i am learning is frustrating. seems that the possibilities have not increased so much for mappers from quake1 to quake 3. that is sad ...

t3rr0r
11-23-2002, 02:54 PM
Originally posted by NITEMARE
guys dudes and mofoz! wer are mapping with a horrible minimalistic engine.
um, in quake 3 (maybe just q3 mods...) you could have maps that had different gravities.

Emon
11-23-2002, 03:56 PM
In singleplayer you could do that.

NITEMARE
11-23-2002, 04:09 PM
ehr??? it is possible? we have to find out how! jk2 is a very good scenario for that. imagine a space stasion where u could fly away if u jump to high and stuff like that. and dueling arenas with different gravities...

t3rr0r
11-23-2002, 04:18 PM
there was this one map for bfp (shudders at the thought of that mod) that was an astroid field with very minimal gravity... was interesting. low gravity would put an end to the yellow and red dfa spammers. :p

PreadDK
11-23-2002, 06:19 PM
i'm guessing you lot don't know then...?

to change gravity do this: hit N to bring up the entity options then scroll down to the bottom of the list at the very top of the box and click worldspawn. in here, enter::

Key: gravity
Value: (weight/strength of gravity: default = 8)

i posted a basics tutorial on worldspawn editing up on www.mappersguild.com (http://www.mappersguild.com) -- feel free to take a look :)

WhiteShdw
11-23-2002, 07:40 PM
Originally posted by PreadDK
i'm guessing you lot don't know then...?

to change gravity do this: hit N to bring up the entity options then scroll down to the bottom of the list at the very top of the box and click worldspawn. in here, enter::

Key: gravity
Value: (weight/strength of gravity: default = 8)

i posted a basics tutorial on worldspawn editing up on www.mappersguild.com (http://www.mappersguild.com) -- feel free to take a look :)

Yes we do know, i suggest your read the previous posts better.;)

I'm trying to change the gravity in only one room but whenever I do from the entity, it changes the gravity for the whole map, is there any way to change the gravity in only one room?

And..

As far as i know the gravity is set by the worldspawn, so no to varying gravity.

And in JK2 the default gravity is 800, not 8.

Miss_Stalker
11-24-2002, 03:19 AM
oh well :( I guess I'll just cant make it then, Thanks for replying everyone tho :)

NITEMARE
11-24-2002, 06:00 AM
doh!
world spawn is already known. doh!
so it has to be a mod then...