PDA

View Full Version : MP emplaced cannon


wedge2211
11-26-2002, 02:45 PM
I want to put an emplaced cannon in a multiplayer level (it makes sense...really...well at least it will be fun and destructive). So I put an emplaced_gun entity in the level. Well it works fine and all, I can activate the gun and shoot it and pivot it aroundand stuff, but JKII won't draw the model. It gives an error along the lines of "cannot draw model emplaced_gun_chair.glm" or something like that. Does anyone know how to fix this? The cannons are kind of an integral part of this level.

editormg
11-27-2002, 09:33 PM
hehe i tried this too on top of a school... everything worked but ya couldnt see it. I *think* whats wrong is the glm is compiled as single player model and not mp. just a guess though

wedge2211
11-28-2002, 10:07 PM
Hmmm, so is there a MP model I can make it look for? Or do I have to include the single-player glm model in the multi-player pk3 file?

editormg
11-29-2002, 01:04 AM
What I tried is extracting the glm and including that but I still couldn't see it. Right now I just guessing but maybe it has to be recompiled for multiplayer. I'll look into it it would be really neat to have it in there. If u look at the options in entity view I think its respawnable too. I forget though. This is what I wanted to replace that nasty turret at the end of the hall in JHS with. Lots more playable in my view if its killable(<--is that a word?).

Hey check this out dood. I was on a 5-minute thinking tangent the other day and thought maybe it would be possible to make a thin arbitrary sided(or capped cylinder) brush and use a sun shader that emits massive amounts of light to simulate a sunrise and sunset. You'd then rotate this brush slowly on the Y-axis(X?) to enter and exit at the level's corners. Would it affect shadowing like im thinking? I've never taken time to notice in-game...

DarkLord_44
11-29-2002, 01:22 AM
THAT IS A GREAT IDEA!!!I wanted to do that in my lvl. If you get it to work, tell me.

Evader
11-29-2002, 02:02 AM
I don't think that is possible, but if I'm wrong I'd be very interested in such effect. Currently I have light emittin' shaders on the door. Well when the door opens, the light stays on the floor and every surface affected by the lightmap. So I think it's not possible to change the lightmap. Maybe if you make a shader that will emitt light like the sun is passin' over it's surface, if you know what I mean...

wedge2211
11-29-2002, 11:17 AM
Won't work. lighting of ents is determined at thet initial position of each ent. so you'll have a birght light moving in the sky, but shadows on the ground won't move.

nice tangent, but...


anyone have any ideas on the emplaced_gun issue?

editormg
11-29-2002, 03:34 PM
lol i tried it last night i C what u mean. Big dark room and huge yellow circle moving. that sux would have been nice though. Ill look at cannon now. If i get to work Ill send you a zip with everything if u want.

editormg
11-29-2002, 03:39 PM
oh yeah i forgot to tell ya there's also scripts to run this cannon. There's like 3 or 4 diff ones

editormg
11-29-2002, 05:01 PM
nevermind the scriptz. Hehe i got it to show up. It's damageable, but OMG now i can't use it. I forget how i did it it was several weeks ago. anyways I got it to show by extracting and copying all the imp_mine/ turret_chair pics and glm models to models/map_objects/mp directory. How did u get it to work again? Seems like i just put func_emplaced in and it was there but u couldn't see it. now that don't even work

t3rr0r
11-29-2002, 07:01 PM
that is extremely sweet that the cannon works in mp. :O

LordP
11-30-2002, 12:16 PM
Emplacement gun in MP!!!!!! WHERE!?! How!?! I'm so excited!

wedge2211
11-30-2002, 01:35 PM
right-click -> emplaced > emplace_gun entity.

BUT THE MODEL DOESN'T DISPLAY!!!

Does anyone know how to fix that?

editormg
11-30-2002, 05:18 PM
Dood thats what i did. but now it doesn't work. I can see it though. See the error you get in the game is R_allocsumthing failed: cannot find model models/map_objects/mp/turret_chair.glm. It's like the function emplaced_gun already looks for it there. I put the glm model and its files there and I could see it, but now I can't use it. I'll post a shot:

here:

http://photos.groups.yahoo.com/group/editormg2000/lst?&.dir=/Emplaced+Gun&.src=gr&.view=t&.url=http%3a//us.f1.yahoofs.com/groups/g_7486470/Emplaced%2bGun/shot0036.jpg.jpg%3fbcZnz5sB9Pu.W5Ny&.cx=150&.cy=112&.type=u

see I got it in game
but i didnt have to reference the model in the entitity box b/c it already looks for it apparently. try extracting and copying the turret_chair stuff to the map_object/mp directory and let me know what happens Right now I'm gonna go reinstall windoz back to 98 b/c i have the feeling XP is fooking me up somehow with this and shaderz(just a hunch).

Wudan
12-03-2002, 01:44 PM
The code is looking for a different object in MP, change it to look for the SP one and it'll show up. I can't get the gun to work though, which is what I've been working on in my code.

wedge2211
12-04-2002, 07:27 PM
Just a bit of info--

I extracted all the turret-related models and put them in a temporary pk3 under the models/map_objects/mp/ directory where the game was looking for the model in the first place. I tried the game, and the turret showed up. I used the turret, and I was able to rotate and fire the gun. However, it left me standing where i was when I hit the use key, rather than putting me in the turret chair, and the turret model didn't rotate when I turned my view. Other than that it worked, but without that the thing seemed kind of useless.