PDA

View Full Version : Compatability


haravikk
11-26-2002, 03:18 PM
Will the Dark Forces TC be available for Macs? I hate it when people decide to include installers and crap which doesn't work for me :(

Also, will it be a seperate program, or just replace files in JK2? (requiring two installations of JK2 I presume)

May have been brough up elsewhere but I saw nothing immediately on the first page and have no time to search...

Monkey Mania
11-26-2002, 03:50 PM
Sorry, but this looks like Windows only and you don't need 2 installations. Its a mod, you can load it from the mod menu in JO.

Katarn07
11-26-2002, 05:13 PM
Unless you put it into your base directory. Remember, that'll replace Kyle and the Crow in JO. I might have to do that.
If it is supported...

MilesTeg
11-26-2002, 05:57 PM
I canīt say for sure if itīs a win32 only (Iīm just a mapper). But if you have a mod menu in the mac version you should be able to play at least the demo.

@Katarn07: plz donīt put it in your base dir... It is not necessary.
Just type "map kejim_post" after youīve enabled the mod and you can play JO with all skins, models etc from the demo

Darth_Linux
11-27-2002, 12:03 AM
There is nothing "win32" specific in the demo. If the MAC version of Jedi Outcast will read pk3 files (which are just zip files) then the demo will work on Mac with no problem. The demo is ZIPped and not SITed, so you'll have to find an unzipper for Mac, but chances are you already have one.

There is no installer because one is not needed.

Dont put the pk3 files in "base" - this is a complete mod, not an add-on for use in the JO mission proper.

Read the "readme" files carefully and you should have no trouble.

Dave

haravikk
11-27-2002, 12:48 PM
Okay, I got the demo running fine (sweet) but I notice that the cinematic is not shown (because I don't open through the exe file I presume). Will this be changed?

Darth_Linux
11-27-2002, 12:55 PM
if you run the MOD from the options > mod menu, the opening cinematic is not shown. You have to run the JK2 game directly and use the +set fs_game option to tell it to look in the "dark" folder. doing so will then show the opening cinematic correctly.

I don't have a mac so I can't give more specific instructions, but I'd suggest making an alias to jk2sp and then editing the path to include the above option.

Katarn07
11-27-2002, 04:48 PM
I didn't put it into the base directory. And thanks for that tip. I'll be sure to that to play it with the crow. That also changes the weapons too, right?

MilesTeg
11-27-2002, 05:07 PM
Originally posted by Katarn07
I didn't put it into the base directory. And thanks for that tip. I'll be sure to that to play it with the crow. That also changes the weapons too, right?
...and the sounds, and the datapad, and the HUD.... :D

Katarn07
11-27-2002, 06:46 PM
I'll be sure to do that. Thanks again!

Magic_Al`s DF
11-28-2002, 10:07 AM
I'm playing on a flat-panel iMac and the way I got it to work was to put all the .pk3 and .cfg files from the mod in the base directory. When I run the game, the mod loads with video and menus. I have not been able to get the actual mod loading menu in the game to work with any mod ever. I follow the instructions in Mac JKII's readme and the instructions that come with mods and no matter where I put a mod's files the menu is always empty and I end up having to use console or put files in base or both.

Anyway, the mod seems to work except the Moldy Crow doesn't show up at the end. One other possible factor is that the Mac version of JKII is still at 1.03?

Emon
11-28-2002, 11:17 AM
1.03 is all you need for SP. 1.04 doesn't make any changes to SP.